Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2019, 03:46 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 35
Default Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Hi Folks !

In checking my plugs for updates ( bi-weekly-ish routine), I get confused by Avid:

Avid Complete Plug-in Bundle. Purchased subscription, not expired. Activated to iLok.

NEW PC System
(win 10/1903, PT 2019.5, iLok5.0.3, Avid Link 19.8.0/808):
Avid Link show 'No Upgrade' for some plugins and 'Current' for some plugins.
ONE EXAMLE of a 'No Upgrade' plugin is Pro Expander.

OLD MAC system
(osx sierra 10.12.4, PT 12.7.1, iLok 5.0.3, Avid AppManager 2018.10 )
AppManager show 'Current' on all plugs incl Pro Expander

Same version of Pro Expander installed on both systems, 2018.8. N.B. Pro Expander is only ONE example of many 'No Update'-ers

My questions:

What is the significance/meaning of 'No Upgrade' and 'Current' respectively?

Why is 'No Upgrade' showing when there is a non-expired subscription activated to my iLok dongle - 'No Upgrade' I would expect for an expired subscription ?

The above seems to suggest that AvidLink is not to be trusted for proper info on updates so therefore, finally, how to get current updates to the plugs in the Complete Plugin Bundle, if any?

Pls educate me
/FZZ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2019, 08:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

As widely recommended here: Uninstall link, it is a waste of time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2019, 08:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
What is the significance/meaning of 'No Upgrade' and 'Current' respectively?
If it worked as it should,

- No Update means there is no update since you last downloaded your plugin
- Current means there is no update since your last installed plugin version

But it apparently does not work 100% and even if it did why would I care about anything else but "Current" or not..?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2019, 12:41 PM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 35
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If it worked as it should,

- No Update means there is no update since you last downloaded your plugin
- Current means there is no update since your last installed plugin version

But it apparently does not work 100% and even if it did why would I care about anything else but "Current" or not..?
Yeah !
Confusing and creates chats like this yielding bad rep for Avid. Toontrack, UVI, Arturia, Izotope have it and it works just fine. Shame on Avid.

So how to check for updates without Avid Link?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2019, 12:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
Toontrack, UVI, Arturia, Izotope have it and it works just fine. Shame on Avid.
Except that iZotope Product Portal still does not recognize the original Exponential Audio reverb purchases and they did the merger like half a year ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
So how to check for updates without Avid Link?
Google: "site:avid.com pluginname" and check the downloads section. If you have lots of plugins, going to your Avid Account might be faster.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2019, 01:35 PM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 35
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Except that iZotope Product Portal still does not recognize the original Exponential Audio reverb purchases and they did the merger like half a year ago.



Google: "site:avid.com pluginname" and check the downloads section. If you have lots of plugins, going to your Avid Account might be faster.
On my account it is ONE download - Avid Complete Plugin Bundle. Individual plugins and their versions within that download is not shown. Am I not getting it?

Google - tip OK I get it. Check everyone individually you mean?

/FZZ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2019, 02:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Yes if you only have few, why not. If I hear that Avid has updated version of plugin X I might just do that instead of downloading an updated Complete Bundle
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2019, 12:14 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,048
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
What is the significance/meaning of 'No Upgrade' and 'Current' respectively?

It comes down to whether Avid Link recognizes your entitlement. If it does and you have the latest version of a plugin installed, it will be marked as "Current". Avid Link will also notify you when an update is available for these plugins.

If it does not recognize your entitlement, a plugin will be marked as "No Update", and it will not notify you when an update is available.

Avid Link can't be trusted. Most of the Avid plugins I have license for are marked "No Update".



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2019, 03:42 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 35
Default Re: Avid Link - 'No Upgrade' vs 'Current'

OK Thanks folks !

I understand I should not rely on AvidLink for proper info on upgrades. I got suggestions how to check in other ways. Thanks !

Some thoughts:
Often times, like in the case here, with Avid/PT, I kind of find myself in strange/faulty situations wherein I have to ask myself:

Is it ME or is it the SW ?

This causes :
1. A lot of extra/unecessary work on my part and spreading out
2. Uncertainty, and consequentially even more questions like in this thread

However, I would like to have more confidence in Avid/PT such that questions like the one in this thread would yield education on how to use the SW, rather than being open for the answer - "it doesn't quite work as it should, so don't use it".

Maybe it is good business practice to fling out half-working SW and have users of it engaged, creating a 'complicated' yet intense attachment to it. Look at microsoft/windows.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't link my Avid master account to the Avid community IuliaC Licensing & Accounts 3 03-27-2019 08:05 AM
What is the current state of AAF export back to Avid MC ? koo_koo_bonkers Post - Surround - Video 5 08-10-2017 08:59 PM
What are the current Avid audio interfaces? megahurt FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 01-22-2015 10:00 PM
Upgrade offer and current bugs epiphone General Discussion 4 11-06-2014 03:24 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com