Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2018, 03:00 PM
seanshmiff seanshmiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 8
Default AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Hi all, I recently purchased a brand new Mac Pro with 32GB of RAM (High Sierra and have only installed Pro Tools12.8.3, UAD Console, iLok and plugin softwares...nothing else.

I thought a 6 core processor and 32GB of RAM would surely keep me free from AAE 6101 errors but alas, they still appear, and are seemingly random.

Sometimes I can run a huge session with dozens of plugins for hours and it will work just fine, and even try to initiate a crash on purpose and nothing will happen.

Other times, even when I only have 1 single track going with NO plugins inserted, the error will pop up when i'm simply just recording.

I have tried different buffer and cache sizes but sometimes it feels like it makes no difference.

Bug issue? The computer is new, powerful and clean. Very Frustrating.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 3.56.54 PM.png (86.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 3.57.46 PM.png (47.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2018, 03:16 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanshmiff View Post
Hi all, I recently purchased a brand new Mac Pro with 32GB of RAM (High Sierra and have only installed Pro Tools12.8.3, UAD Console, iLok and plugin softwares...nothing else.

I thought a 6 core processor and 32GB of RAM would surely keep me free from AAE 6101 errors but alas, they still appear, and are seemingly random.

Sometimes I can run a huge session with dozens of plugins for hours and it will work just fine, and even try to initiate a crash on purpose and nothing will happen.

Other times, even when I only have 1 single track going with NO plugins inserted, the error will pop up when i'm simply just recording.

I have tried different buffer and cache sizes but sometimes it feels like it makes no difference.

Bug issue? The computer is new, powerful and clean. Very Frustrating.
might want to check if this happens with NO 3rd Party PLugins .. if you have not tried this already ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2018, 04:11 PM
seanshmiff seanshmiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
might want to check if this happens with NO 3rd Party PLugins .. if you have not tried this already ..
I have tried this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2018, 04:12 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,171
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Did you put the 3rd party plug-ins in the Unused Plug-ins Folder? Even when just installed, some plug-ins can cause issues.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2018, 04:35 PM
seanshmiff seanshmiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Did you put the 3rd party plug-ins in the Unused Plug-ins Folder? Even when just installed, some plug-ins can cause issues.
Can you elaborate? I'm not aware of an unused plugins folder....sorry kind of new to PT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2018, 04:55 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

in this path .. MacHD / Library / Application Support / Avid / Audio .. in here is your Plugins and Unused PLugins Folders ... put all of your 3rd Party Plugins in the Unused Folder ..

toss your prefs using the Pete Gates Application .. http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html

and restart your computer .. now test ..

you need to get all the variables out of the way ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2018, 05:58 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

By any chance did you use the Migration Assistant to bring files from your old computer?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2018, 04:33 PM
seanshmiff seanshmiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

3rd party plugins....as in anything not made by avid?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2018, 05:14 PM
seanshmiff seanshmiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cutlerbri View Post
By any chance did you use the Migration Assistant to bring files from your old computer?
No I transferred it from an external drive. This issue was also happening on my old computer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2018, 05:15 PM
seanshmiff seanshmiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAE 6101 Error randomly on BRAND NEW Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
in this path .. MacHD / Library / Application Support / Avid / Audio .. in here is your Plugins and Unused PLugins Folders ... put all of your 3rd Party Plugins in the Unused Folder ..

toss your prefs using the Pete Gates Application .. http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html

and restart your computer .. now test ..

you need to get all the variables out of the way ..
When I put all my 3rd party plugins into the unused plugin folder it seemed to be behaving. When I put them back it started acting up again.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -6101 6lovemusic RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 10-19-2013 09:35 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 03:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 03:26 AM
error -6101 PMcC macOS 3 02-15-2012 03:47 PM
(-6101) Error. Please Help. Jupiter4 macOS 4 03-24-2011 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com