Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2014, 06:58 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

This bug was corrected in earlier releases. SMH.

FWIW, I am on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit: SP1. Here are repeatable steps to re create this issue.

1. Open a session with midi or create a bunch of midi notes in the midi editor window in a new session.
2. Highlight a string of midi notes and Copy and paste (or merge) notes to some other area in the midi editor window.
3. (notice the notes are highlighted after they have been pasted/merged) then with the grabber tool, try to drag them....
4. The notes de-select and you have to manually select them again to make any grid placement adjustments.

Huge PITA. I believe this also happens in the edit window when working with waveform clips, but I can't confirm it at the moment (I'm away from studio).
This is an Old problem that was corrected before.

Can anyone else confirm this on PT 10.3.8?
Don't ask me for a Sandra report please. (AND YES, I've "READ THIS BEFORE POSTING"!! lol)
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers

Last edited by louieshowers; 01-16-2014 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2014, 08:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

I will have to try that later and see
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2014, 08:48 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
This bug was corrected in earlier releases. SMH.

FWIW, I am on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit: SP1. Here are repeatable steps to re create this issue.

1. Open a session with midi or create a bunch of midi notes in the midi editor window in a new session.
2. Highlight a string of midi notes and Copy and paste (or merge) notes to some other area in the midi editor window.
3. (notice the notes are highlighted after they have been pasted/merged) then with the grabber tool, try to drag them....
4. The notes de-select and you have to manually select them again to make any grid placement adjustments.

Huge PITA. I believe this also happens in the edit window when working with waveform clips, but I can't confirm it at the moment (I'm away from studio).
This is an Old problem that was corrected before.

Can anyone else confirm this on PT 10.3.8?
Don't ask me for a Sandra report please. (AND YES, I've "READ THIS BEFORE POSTING"!! lol)
This also happens in 10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2014, 10:08 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by songman View Post
This also happens in 10.3.7
Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I will have to try that later and see
Thanks guys (gals?) Political correctness attempt
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2014, 10:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Guys thank you!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2014, 09:46 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Guys thank you!
Any results?
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2014, 09:50 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Man sorry I was upgrading to 10.9.1 last night and I just installed my new 256gb SSD on it.

I got you tonight - I will let u know !!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2014, 09:57 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Man sorry I was upgrading to 10.9.1 last night and I just installed my new 256gb SSD on it.

I got you tonight - I will let u know !!
No need to apologize! I am curious if it affects MAC users the same way. SSD is the way to go for sure!
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2014, 10:04 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Yeah the Samsung 840 Pro's 256gb are on sale for $199

Good deal
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2014, 11:29 PM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: 10.3.8 Midi Selection Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
This bug was corrected in earlier releases. SMH.

FWIW, I am on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit: SP1. Here are repeatable steps to re create this issue.

1. Open a session with midi or create a bunch of midi notes in the midi editor window in a new session.
2. Highlight a string of midi notes and Copy and paste (or merge) notes to some other area in the midi editor window.
3. (notice the notes are highlighted after they have been pasted/merged) then with the grabber tool, try to drag them all ....
4. The notes de-select and you have to manually select them again to make any grid placement adjustments.

Huge PITA. I believe this also happens in the edit window when working with waveform clips, but I can't confirm it at the moment (I'm away from studio).
This is an Old problem that was corrected before.

Can anyone else confirm this on PT 10.3.8?
Don't ask me for a Sandra report please. (AND YES, I've "READ THIS BEFORE POSTING"!! lol)
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI input selection midnightsun Virtual Instruments 6 01-24-2010 04:08 AM
midi selection still an issue? tripit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-28-2008 11:37 AM
Same old MIDI notes selection bug stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 10-04-2006 06:37 PM
PT7 Midi selection bug ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2005 09:14 AM
MIDI Note Selection Jerry K. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-09-2003 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com