Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2012, 05:02 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 925
Default What about this setup

I posted this up in the PT10 forum in a thread that didn't get many views...so I thought I'd post it here to the post-folk.

Looking to the future and my Mac Pro 1,1 is getting a bit tired. Next year it will be 7 years old. So with the release of the new Mac Mini's and the OWC Thunderbolt to PCIe chassis...my mind is going in a different direction. My work consists of audio post for TV commercials, sound design for animations and video, and radio. No movies or gigantic track needs. With the Mac Pro and an HD2..I've never run out of power. So what is your opinion of the comparison of these systems.


Current:
Mac Pro 1,1 2 x 2.66 dual core
12 gigs 667 MHz DDR2 ram
PT HD 2
System video card for dual monitors
Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIe card for video playback
Internal drives for system, audio playback, video playback and sound effects storage.
Firewire 800 for drives for backup and other storage


New system:
Mac Mini 2.6 quad core i7 with Fusion drive
16 gigs 1600MHz DDR3 ram
PT Native through Thunderbolt PCIe Expansion Chassis
PCIe dual monitor video card through Thunderbolt expansion Chassis
Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt for video playback
Thunderbolt drives for audio playback and video playback
External USB3 drives for sound effects and other various storage
Firewire 800 for drives for backup and other storage

Maxed out Mac Mini, a dual monitor vid card, Intensity Shuttle and 2 OWC expansion chassis' all priced at around $2700.00. This would be for an audio post set up where an HD 2 system is giving me plenty of power. Granted...a New Mac Pro would be about the same price.....and I know (possible) new MP's out next year. Will PT Native give me enough power?

Just mulling this stuff around in my head. Thoughts appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2012, 05:49 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: What about this setup

a graphics card over TB won't work under OS X as no drivers are available, only Windows, but the Mac mini does have HDMI as well.

And why not get the new HD Native Thunderbolt interface instead of the PCIe one?

Now all you need is a way to split the TB signal - apparently coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2012, 06:35 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 925
Default Re: What about this setup

Thanks Tom...didn't realize no graphics card over TB yet.

And man, the HD Navtive TB box just passed me by for some reason. Even better then.

I'm thinking this is a go for next year.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2012, 08:19 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 925
Default Re: What about this setup

Yeah...looking at things more, splitting the TB signal is a problem with the TB box from Avid...seeing it has only one TB port. The OWC box has two so, at this time, the OWC box with a native PCIe card makes more sense.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2012, 02:43 PM
cubivore cubivore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston tx
Posts: 87
Default Re: What about this setup

hey bob!

i'm kinda looking at the same upgrade. i just plopped some more ram into my 3,1 macpro and it got rid of one PT problem i was having. however, looking at the mac options like you are i never found anything comparable. it seems like having a pci graphics option for multi-screen use is imperative and doesn't sound possible using minis, and i know imac is not an option at your place. i'm looking at getting the HDN + symphony8x8 and i think it will definitely provide enough power. i have used pt10HDN at two places (one of which you know well ) and it seemed to handle super long timeline, dense broadcast sessions, isdn, etc pretty well. on the PT part of the upgrade i think you'll be fine.

many dealers and colleagues i've talked to keep saying the same thing - if your system is stable and don't need more power or IO hold out until next year. new macpros probably won't be out till beginning Q2 2013 and that could be around the same time as PT64. however, you could always go PC and get it over with.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2012, 04:13 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 925
Default Re: What about this setup

Hey Afshar!

Yeah...I'm good for now but can't help mulling this stuff around in my head.

Though seeing this article makes me want to wait to see what transpires in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2012, 05:19 PM
cubivore cubivore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston tx
Posts: 87
Default Re: What about this setup

ouch! that article certainly sends mixed signals about the future. that's part of the reason i'm thinking of going the apogee route for the IO to at least ensure i'm not stuck with forced obsoleted avid hardware again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2012, 05:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: What about this setup

Avid is ripe for a take over but it won't be Apple unless Apple want to kill them off.
Black-magic has been on a buying spree of late, they do understan the market

and for the OG poster: I don't know that feels like a lot for 1 port off the computer to me
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 01:02 PM
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 12:40 PM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 03:44 PM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 01:24 PM
OMS Setup: Interface Req'd? Setup referrences? eltornado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-19-2000 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com