Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2011, 09:03 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default MC Control accessing RTAS\TDM plugins

I know you can edit any parameter within each Plug ins within Pro Tools 9 with the MC Control but is there a button that brings up your RTAS Insert plug ins (on a selected track)? I know the D-Command has a button that brings up the RTAS\TDM plug ins so I'm sure the MC Control has to have one. Does anyone know what it is or if there's a keyboard shortcut for accessing insert plug-ins?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2011, 12:38 PM
raggin raggin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: MC Control accessing RTAS\TDM plugins

I´m not quite sure if I understand you correct but any inserted plugin you can bring up like this:

Press the BACK key until the top-level knobset is displayed on the
Touchscreen. Press the INSERTS Soft Knob the names of the plug-ins on that track are distributed across the Soft Knobs. Press the Soft Knob beside the desired plug-in’s name to select it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2011, 01:32 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: MC Control accessing RTAS\TDM plugins

Thats awesome. Basically, im trying to setup macros within Eucontrol and Quickeys for my fav insert plugins.

For example, i always have sessions where i need to create a new track with a certain compressor and autotune. I wanna setup 1 button to do that but i got stuck when i was trying to access the insert plugin menu because there's no keyboard shortcut for it.

The D-command has a button that brings up the dropdown menu for your available plugins and i was praying the mc control had a feature like that

So do you think thatll work? I cant wait to get home and try it out
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2011, 03:27 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: MC Control accessing RTAS\TDM plugins

If you find out how to do that, please let us know.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:51 AM
raggin raggin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: MC Control accessing RTAS\TDM plugins

If you alway use the same compressor and autotune why not make a session template with those plug ins. Then you have it all set up and can bring the plug ins up via the MC control.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2011, 12:04 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raggin View Post
If you alway use the same compressor and autotune why not make a session template with those plug ins. Then you have it all set up and can bring the plug ins up via the MC control.
The scenario I'm referring to is when I record a singer and I'm constantly adding additional tracks as needed. It would be so awesome to press 1 button when I need another track as opposed to several button, scrolls and clicks for each track.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2011, 01:03 PM
zoundsabar zoundsabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 89
Default Re: MC Control accessing RTAS\TDM plugins

What I often do in this case is duplicate the track without the Active Playlist, Alternative Playlist or Automation options selected. Then you get a new blank track with all the right settings to use immediately.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT crash when accessing Slate Trigger 2 from Artist Control/Mix ThomasHQ Artist Series 2 01-20-2014 01:54 PM
Accessing Score Editor On D-Control - Bug? GlennR01 ICON & C|24 3 06-06-2009 07:04 PM
accessing Trillium Lane plugins Filmpool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-15-2007 11:13 AM
Mbox Pro2 FACTORY Plugins - Accessing modemdavid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-23-2007 09:11 AM
Pro Tools 5.2 on launch freezes when accessing Machine Control Window ted@lattemix.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-12-2003 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com