Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:35 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default A Couple Af "Problems" With MC Control...

I have borrowed a MC Control from my local dealer, and now I'm trying it out to see if I want to buy it...

One big irritation is:
When, in the options, I set that the faders should follow selection, I have to hear the quite noicy faders every time I change the selection. When I remove that option, I can only move the faders to another channel via banking.
Is there a way to put that setting on a softkey?
Or to hold down some key while changing selection and then the faders also move to the selected track?

Another thing:
When editing plug-in settings with the knobs on the control, is there any way to get it to open the plugin in pro tools?

I'm on a mac, newest software and pro tools 9.0.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:11 PM
zoundsabar zoundsabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 89
Default Re: A Couple Af "Problems" With MC Control...

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
When editing plug-in settings with the knobs on the control, is there any way to get it to open the plugin in pro tools?
If you press the soft knob labeled EQ or Dyn this should work. The plug-in window will open and follow your track selection. Very handy! The Back button gets you out of the plug-in. The same will work with any insert if you press the Inserts soft knob then the name of the insert you want to work on.

I can't help you with the other question. It would be nice if there were a way to have all the faders bank to the left-most selected track in Pro Tools if a soft key were switched On, overriding the Track Assignments temporarily. This would be a great feature! Not available now, unless I'm missing something.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2011, 08:42 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: A Couple Af "Problems" With MC Control...

Thanks, today it worked, wonder why it did not a couple of days ago...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
2 Problems after Upgrade PT9 to PT10: "Controller-Personality MBox3" and "MP3.dll" Eviltubbie Windows 5 07-03-2012 11:39 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
Pref to "de-couple" PT from the ICON? Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 2 11-12-2010 02:54 AM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com