Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:33 AM
PostHuman PostHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 69
Default Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?
__________________
MacPro 2x3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, SL 10.7.2, PT HD 10, Avid HD I/O & PRE, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49, MOTU MIDi Express 128, & many synths.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:38 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

This is very specifically answered in the Omni manual.
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:43 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

No. Only one omni per hd rig.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2011, 08:49 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
This is very specifically answered in the Omni manual.
God, and I thought I was pedantic. Not all of us have Omnis or the manual, but some of us may just be interested in the answer anyway. So thanks. For nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:02 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
God, and I thought I was pedantic. Not all of us have Omnis or the manual, but some of us may just be interested in the answer anyway. So thanks. For nothing.
The manual can be downloaded from the Avid site.

The Omni costs $3,000 +/- which is more than I can afford right now. But I was still interested in it, so I downloaded the manual.

Avid only has a limited number of people looking at this board. The less it is clogged up with questions one could find the answer to with only a little effort on their part, the better off we'll all be...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:32 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
The manual can be downloaded from the Avid site.

The Omni costs $3,000 +/- which is more than I can afford right now. But I was still interested in it, so I downloaded the manual.

Avid only has a limited number of people looking at this board. The less it is clogged up with questions one could find the answer to with only a little effort on their part, the better off we'll all be...
Aren't you clogging it up right now? I mean, really, you type more letters to not give the answer than to just give the answer. The world will always be full of people that will not read manuals and you are just going to have to accept that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2011, 10:09 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by uno1234 View Post
Aren't you clogging it up right now? I mean, really, you type more letters to not give the answer than to just give the answer. The world will always be full of people that will not read manuals and you are just going to have to accept that.
+1, you know some like to keep the Hen house spun up.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2011, 10:49 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Can I use 2 HD Omni's at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
The manual can be downloaded from the Avid site.

The Omni costs $3,000 +/- which is more than I can afford right now. But I was still interested in it, so I downloaded the manual.

Avid only has a limited number of people looking at this board. The less it is clogged up with questions one could find the answer to with only a little effort on their part, the better off we'll all be...
Well that's funny, 'cause I thought this forum was for pro users to talk (nicely) - and help - other pro users. My bad I guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Omni's? I thought no... rtcstudio Pro Tools 10 1 10-22-2011 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com