Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 05:41 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Macro for inserting a certain plugin...

How would I write a macro for inserting a certain plugin with the MC Control or Transport? Lets say the following scenario -

If I highlight the Insert A on the Mastertrack and I want the Macro to put Waves C4 on that insert?

I go to Multi-channel plugin/Dynamics and C4 would be my plugin No 8 in that menu - what would be the timesaving sequense of key commands that I would write into the MC Control?

(I know there is some key command wizards here, so that's why I'm asking...)
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2011, 02:51 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Macro for inserting a certain plugin...

C'mon you key command gurus here - give me a helping hand on this timesaver???
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:17 AM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Macro for inserting a certain plugin...

It depends what type of plugins you were referring to. I know how to use a key command for using Audiosuite plugins but have yet to figure a way for RTAS plugin key commands. I'm looking for a key command to bring up the your available RTAS plugins.

Let me know which plugins you're referring to
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:32 AM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Macro for inserting a certain plugin...

Oops, i misread your original question on my iphone and didn't read the fine print. I don't know the answer to your question but using a program called Quickeys in conjunction with my MC Control has allowed me to setup some interesting macros. I'm still looking for a way to access inserts via key commands. Ill let you know if i hear anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macro Utlity conundrum spiggy macOS 4 01-27-2014 08:21 AM
Track not in sync after inserting plugin pingzings Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-21-2009 02:02 AM
Why does audio stop when inserting 1st plugin? GroovnD313 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-14-2008 05:33 PM
Macro softs fabqui67 Tips & Tricks 0 04-07-2005 02:26 AM
macro tea4chew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-03-2004 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com