Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2010, 05:31 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

Ok, I admit it, I made a terrible schoolboy error. I printed a mix with a load of tracks in "preview", then quit the session, without writing the levels in. First time I've ever made that mistake. I was disappointed that the preview levels didn't come back when I re-opened the session, and I was trying to figure out why they shouldn't - any good reason?

For anyone that cares, and I know that's probably none of you, I managed to get the printed levels back by playing the mix printed ø with the live mix until the signals disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2010, 05:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

Probably because Preview info is held in RAM and that RAM is cleared when the session is closed? Sounds perfectly logical to me.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2010, 05:50 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

I don't know this, but Preview values are stored in a buffer, so I'm thinking RAM?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:10 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

Hmm, I'm not really buying it. Surely all the mix info is held in RAM, once the session is booted up? I can't imagine the automation data being read from disk for every playback, it's not like we're talking hundreds of Mb for some squiggly lines. Audio and video data yes, but automation data?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:24 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

And now my session has just crashed while I was re-balancing using preview and there's no way of getting my levels back as the preview levels are not stored in the backup session. B*llocks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2010, 11:22 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Hmm, I'm not really buying it. Surely all the mix info is held in RAM, once the session is booted up? I can't imagine the automation data being read from disk for every playback, it's not like we're talking hundreds of Mb for some squiggly lines. Audio and video data yes, but automation data?
Automation is handled by the CPU, so yes, all mix data, including the Preview buffer is held in RAM, which is probably cleared when closing a session. I guess what you want is for the Preview buffer to be stored in the session somehow. Seems like a reasonable request.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2010, 02:23 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Why don't "Preview" levels come back after a save?

This is really silly. At the very least pro tools should warn you "you are about to exit preview mode without punching, are you sure you want to do this?" when exiting preview mode for any reason.

I have been burned before....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"cannot save "XXXXXX" because while translating I/O settings" tdawgg Pro Tools 10 14 10-26-2013 03:27 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
best way to back up multiple "save as" in same session? musicmixer04 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-06-2010 08:55 AM
setting levels "naturally" vs. what "the books" say Felix Tips & Tricks 8 12-19-2001 06:23 PM
"Newbie" needs help on "save" and "drives" Thomas C. Gass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2001 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com