Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 05:02 PM
Johnny2Laps Johnny2Laps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 139
Default Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

I've gone around in circles for too long on Avid's site looking for the trusty old compatibility gird that used to list every Mac and whether it was qualified for PT. Anyone have a link?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2010, 05:51 PM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

To be completely off topic, it says you posted this at 11:02 PM today, and it's only 7:49 PM on the East Coast. It also says that my last visit is Today at 8:46PM, which is in the future. Weird!

And on topic, I've been looking for it too, because I just bought a new 12-core to run Pro Tools. The only computer spec I can find is that it has to be an Intel Mac, which means I'm golden, right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2010, 07:16 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

Linked at the top of THIS page (the one you're on right now as you read this)

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=353275
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:21 PM
Johnny2Laps Johnny2Laps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

Audiogeekzine:
A grand total of zero computers are listed on that page. Or does "Intel Mac" mean every Intel Mac is qualified? I just bought a new Mini, I don't think it's qualified for PT HD.

JMDNYC:
I'm thinking about a 12 core too. Let us know how it goes!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2010, 04:52 PM
Johnny2Laps Johnny2Laps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

And where's the "Video Options" section gone? Avid, you are making me crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:05 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny2Laps View Post
And where's the "Video Options" section gone? Avid, you are making me crazy!
]


Avid you have to re-design the website, and fix things soon! people are going crazy to find what should be "easy to find".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2010, 08:35 PM
dhlovett dhlovett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 7
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

Quote:
I've gone around in circles for too long on Avid's site looking for the trusty old compatibility gird that used to list every Mac and whether it was qualified for PT.
Quote:
Avid, you are making me crazy!
I was chasing my tail for 2 hours on Avid's website trying to find this very same information. In my case I'm trying to ascertain compatibility for the original MacBook Pro 17" Unibody.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2010, 02:52 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

Tried here:

http://www3.digidesign.com/index.cfm...4&itemid=37491

Can't tell you how many times I've used that archive instead of the baffling rubbish they've got now.

Obviously it's no help if you're looking for compatibility of a newer mac but if it's Nehalem or earlier it should help!
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2010, 07:24 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Where's the ProTools / computer model compatibility grid gone?

I love that you can click on Products/Audio Interfaces and then "PCI Interfaces", which has a picture of a 192, but when you click on it, it only shows the DELTA interface.

What. the. hell..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug In Compatibility Grid Silvio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2010 02:43 PM
ProTools & quicktime compatibility grid ? koo_koo_bonkers Post - Surround - Video 1 12-21-2009 12:48 PM
compatibility grid Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-20-2009 06:00 PM
new computer, protools compatibility mickeybreezy General Discussion 1 09-10-2008 01:59 PM
Gual 1ghz QS (not mirror door model) G-4: PT compatibility? where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-28-2003 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com