Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2006, 12:00 PM
OrangeChicken505 OrangeChicken505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default Yamaha AW16G not listed in MIDI devices

I have a Yamaha AW16G I am trying to use as a controller for Pro Tools. In the manual for the Yamaha it says this is possible through the Peripherals menu, and to choose CS-10 for the type. This type is not listed under types and is therefore not an option. Also, when I try to intall the AW16G as a MIDI device in the MIDI setup, it is not a choice under the list of Yamaha machines. This is literally the first thing I am trying to accomplish in Pro Tools and it is giving me hell. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2006, 06:15 PM
4string 4string is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Great White North
Posts: 40
Default Re: Yamaha AW16G not listed in MIDI devices

Hi the OrangeChicken:

In the AW16G manual - page 155 "Using MIDI Remote Function Presets" - it lists the AW16G as only supporting Pro Tools on a MAC platform. So I guess you are out of luck.

I have my AW16G linked to Pro Tools LE on my MAC G5, but that doesn't help you on your Windows platform. No file install required, I had to download the correct CS-10 driver from Digi. I also have my AW16G linked to Cubase SE on my Windows laptop. That is using the file supplied on the AW16G CD. Once again, that is no help to you.
Finally I have my AW16G, or Pro Tools, acting as a Master to my Boss DR670 drum machine as a slave.

PM me if you have any questions about my set up. I only saw your post by chance as I usually only check the Pro Tools LE forums.

4string
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:56 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,514
Default Re: Yamaha AW16G not listed in MIDI devices

Not sure if this will work for you, but you would download the Legacy MIDI Controllers for your version of Pro Tools for Windows:
www.digidesign.com/download/controllers

Then see the section in the MIDI Control Surfaces Guide included with the download for instructions on setting up your MIDI device to use the CS-10 profile:
appendix a
Using Other MIDI Control Surfaces
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2010, 02:28 PM
dproberts55 dproberts55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1
Default Re: Yamaha AW16G not listed in MIDI devices

Hi 4string -
Saw your reply to OrangeChicken on PT not recognizing his Yamaha MIDI device. I have a similar issue with my DR670, which it looks like you are using successfuly. I am running PT 8.0.1 on a Windows system. I am just learning the MIDI side of things.

I have tried to configure PT for MIDI to set up the 670 following the steps through MIDI Studio. PT does not list the 670 in the instrument list under Boss, though it does list the 660 and 770. Does this mean I can't get PT to interface with the 670?

The manual says if you don't see the model just select "none" and move on. Tried that. I set up the MIDI track in my session but cannot seem to get a signal indicating that PT is getting anything from my 670.

I must be missing something. Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aw16g w/ptmp milkman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-04-2007 05:37 AM
Midi Port not listed ilianarose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-17-2006 10:35 AM
Midi Port not Listed ilianarose MIDI 0 03-17-2006 10:08 AM
Midi Port not listed ilianarose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-16-2006 08:14 PM
Yamaha synth>MIDI Channels>Pro Tools.......Yamaha user's LOOK!! B-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-29-2002 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com