Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2003, 03:14 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default PTLE on 9600?

Is anyone running PTLE on a 9600? If so, how is the performance? I am currently running Digi001/PTLE on my PC, but I have had a very good offer to buy a 9600 with a Audiomedia III card.

I want to use the 9600 to open mac PT4 sessions and solve some mac/pc compatability issues, so the performance will not have to be that great to be usable. Does the 9600 only have a scsi disc bus or is it possible to add IDE hard drives?

Any feedback on this issue will be greatly appreciated!

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2003, 03:57 PM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: PTLE on 9600?

I have a 9600 with a G4-450 CPU in it. The 9600 comes with only SCSI built in to it, but it is possible to add SCSI and Firewire (and USB) with a Tempo Trio card by Sonnet Technologies. I don't have PTLE at home, but I was able to run ProTools Free booting off an IDE drive, Session stored on a Firewire drive. If you don't want to spend $180 on the Trio, there are cheaper IDE only solutions available.

Mark
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2003, 04:04 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default Re: PTLE on 9600?

Thank you very much for the information!

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATA 100 with 9600 Dog BBQ Storage Subsystems 0 03-31-2004 10:41 PM
any PowerPC 9600 users ? with PTle and errors like 6042 or 6045 yoursick studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-08-2001 06:52 PM
Can you put a stock 9600/350 processor in a 9600/200? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-14-2001 10:29 AM
So you have a G4 OS 9 install disc and a 9600, HTF, Do you get the OS on the 9600... editor General Discussion 18 02-14-2001 12:47 AM
PPC 9600/200 vs 9600/300or350 with xlr8 G3/333? cander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-01-2000 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com