Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2011, 06:37 PM
Digidood Digidood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Hey, i haven't been on this forum for ages...but im finally making the jump from PTle7.3(or 4? cant remember) to PT9. So far through reading I'm kinda sitting here staring at the PT9 box now wondering if i should do it..Is there anyone that's got this working smoothly with no problems? I've never even upgraded to 8 because my 7.3 Le system was always stable and ran perfect. I use the 003. All the threads in here seem negative and Im a busy guy in my studio and canty afford to be down for days due to software issue's..

I'm putting Windows 7 Pro on my Pc...which has a Intel Quad @ 2.67ghz...4 gigs of ram...over a TB of hard drive space. Am i gonna regret this? lol.

thanks in advance to anyone that can tell me something good...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2011, 06:46 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digidood View Post
...never even upgraded to 8 because my 7.3 Le system was always stable ...
Take an Acronis Image of your current stable system and then have-at-it, knowing you can always get back to a stable config in about 1/2 hour or less. Acronis has saved me a few times, plus it lets me forge ahead - fearlessly. I can sleep at night.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2011, 06:53 PM
Digidood Digidood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Take an Acronis Image of your current stable system and then have-at-it, knowing you can always get back to a stable config in about 1/2 hour or less. Acronis has saved me a few times, plus it lets me forge ahead - fearlessly. I can sleep at night.
I dont have windows 7 on my studio Pc. I'm completely reformatting and then installing fresh....One other thing i was wondering... I have PT Le 7.4 running on Windows xp still...i bought the "crossgrade" from le to 9....does that mean i have to have 7.4 on Windows 7 in order to perform the crossgrade? cause to my knowledge Windows 7 and PT 7.4 aren't compatible or maybe its my 003 that wouldnt work...i tried it awhile back and couldn't figure it out...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2011, 06:56 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,709
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digidood View Post
i bought the "crossgrade" from le to 9....does that mean i have to have 7.4 on Windows 7 in order to perform the crossgrade?
No. you would have to uninstall 7.4 anyway. Just load up 9, and your iLok will auth it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2011, 06:59 PM
Digidood Digidood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
No. you would have to uninstall 7.4 anyway. Just load up 9, and your iLok will auth it for you.
thank you..thats exactly what i wanted to read...lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2011, 07:04 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,709
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

before installing PT9 be sure to READ THE DIRECTIONS. Install your updated drivers FIRST.
Driver Downloads and Updates for Pro Tools 9 and 8

Before installing do at least most of the W7 opts.

Avid Windows 7 Optimizations Video Playlist - YouTube

Windows 7 Optimizations


And you should update to 9.0.2 as well, which is free for PT9 owners.

Pro Tools 9.0.2 Update
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2011, 12:11 AM
strangedaysuk strangedaysuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: hereford
Posts: 72
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Just my experience....

Make sure you use Windows 7 64bit, I have found it far more stable than 32bit and Protools can access the full 4gb on my system without falling over at the 3gb limit (although I recently found that there might be a /4 switch you can use to get 32bit to use more of the 4gb ram)


But yes I haven't had issues since going to 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2011, 12:33 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

I have downloaded it last nite and ran with it!!! I swear there hasn't been a single problem so far. I haven't pushed it yet, But ran rewire, loaded up a lot of auxes, EQs, and Compressors, and it was silky smooth. It seems faster to me,especially when loading a plug while recording. As long as you do it right, make sure you uninstall (and restart) then install (The audio drivers first, then PT9), and then restart after each one of those. Also before any of that, make sure the license is transferred to your iLok (Use IE as your browser as FF has some problems from what I've heard). But I have Windows 7 Ultimate 64bits with 4GB of RAM, Intel Core 2 Quad 6700, and ran the audio drive off a WD 640GB drive (I'm formatting a new 1TB drive now I'll let you know how it goes!).
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:31 AM
Digidood Digidood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-ManLA View Post
I have downloaded it last nite and ran with it!!! I swear there hasn't been a single problem so far. I haven't pushed it yet, But ran rewire, loaded up a lot of auxes, EQs, and Compressors, and it was silky smooth. It seems faster to me,especially when loading a plug while recording. As long as you do it right, make sure you uninstall (and restart) then install (The audio drivers first, then PT9), and then restart after each one of those. Also before any of that, make sure the license is transferred to your iLok (Use IE as your browser as FF has some problems from what I've heard). But I have Windows 7 Ultimate 64bits with 4GB of RAM, Intel Core 2 Quad 6700, and ran the audio drive off a WD 640GB drive (I'm formatting a new 1TB drive now I'll let you know how it goes!).
Internet explorer hey? I never use it as usually i have problems with it. i'll remember that tho. As for uninstalling..the best part of this , is i dont have to uninstall anything due to just putting the fresh copy of Windows 7 on my machine. Im loading the crossgrade fresh...on a fresh copy of Windows 7 pro 64 bit... Thanks for the tips tho...I'm doing this tonight and crossing my fingers that everything goes according to plan...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2011, 04:20 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 532
Default Re: Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangedaysuk View Post
Just my experience....

Make sure you use Windows 7 64bit, I have found it far more stable than 32bit and Protools can access the full 4gb on my system without falling over at the 3gb limit (although I recently found that there might be a /4 switch you can use to get 32bit to use more of the 4gb ram)


But yes I haven't had issues since going to 64bit.
Even before any of that, verify your system board chipset supports RAM above 4GB.

Mine does not but I still went 64-Bit.

Patrick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to Windows 7 Island Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-13-2012 05:42 PM
Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use? gulagurk Windows 5 10-02-2011 02:34 PM
Upgrading from Windows 98 SE to XP?? shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-07-2003 01:39 PM
Upgrading to Windows XP NewYorkSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-04-2003 09:36 AM
Upgrading to 5.3.1 & Windows XP Pro Ryan H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-30-2002 05:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com