Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2009, 03:14 PM
hnbike hnbike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 55
Default S/pdif

I have a Apogee Rosetta 200 connected to my 002R via s/pdif. When I was using LE 7.1 I could track and monitor thru the apogee using s/pdif. I had the clock set to external and optical formats set to s/pdif. Since I upgraded to LE 8, I can not set the clock to external, and my s/pdif input is shaded (as in unavailable/inactive). Everything is connected exactly as it was before I upgraded. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2009, 11:03 AM
hnbike hnbike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: S/pdif

Digi, please help. My apogee rosetta is not being recognized since I upgraded from LE 7.1 to 8. Error messages > The input could not be made active because the input path is currently not available while trying to set up a new session. Opening an existing session I receive a message that my I/O settings have been changed > input s/pdif has been made inactive because the input path is currently not available. I have read thru the referance guide and searched the duc to no avail. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2009, 06:52 PM
kingchong kingchong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 37
Exclamation Same Problem!!!

bump.

Mysteriously, I have just encountered the same problem. Everything was working fine, then I opened an old session, and now no spdif. Same errors hnbike had:
Quote:
Originally Posted by hnbike View Post
Opening an existing session I receive a message that my I/O settings have been changed > input s/pdif has been made inactive because the input path is currently not available.
I go to my I/O and somehow the the spdif is disabled, so I re-enabled it and it still doesnt work.

I tried deleting the digi database folders on my hard drives and still a no go.

I also have Fruityloops and it doesnt work in there either.

Specs: q9600, Gigabyte mobo, Pci Firewire card w/TI chipset, 4GB ram, Nvidia 9800Gt, 2 - 22" LCD Monitors, Win XP Pro.

This computer is only used as a daw and there is no pirated software on it. I am running the latest version of PT 8.

Please help!! This is VERY FRUSTRATING!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2009, 09:11 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Same Problem!!!

Guys, this is a USERS forum. Direct support comes from Digi when you call or e-mail them. When they do chime in, it's an above-and-beyond-the-call courtesy.
Kingchong, it's best if you start your OWN thread instead of adding a "me too" post. Your systems might be TOTALLY different (hnbike, you didn't tell us ANYTHING about yours....)
All that aside, did you go to your i/o settings and make sure to click on "default"?
Do your sample rates between your Apogee and your session match?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2009, 10:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Same Problem!!!

sw_rec is right - best to start a new thread and provide complete system details - see the Help Us Help You thread.

We definitely need to know which Digi hardware you're using.

One thing to try - delete all the paths listed on the left in the input and output tabs of IO setup, then default them.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:17 PM
kingchong kingchong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 37
Default Re: Same Problem!!!

sw rec - Considering that hnbike's thread was started in februrary, with no answer, and I had the same problem, I figured why start another thread with the same question?

Forgive me if I posted it in the wrong place, I was searching the forums for an answer and found his thread and bumped it.

Glad you could help me figure out the problem.

DigiTech - I am using an 003 rack. The one with only 4 pres.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:31 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Same Problem!!!

So ya got it working okay? What was the malfunction?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:37 PM
kingchong kingchong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 37
Default Re: S/pdif

no, it still does not work. i guess you didnt catch the sarcasm. I tried deleting all of teh inputs and setting the defaults, and it didnt work. still trying!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:42 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: S/pdif

No, I guess I didn't the catch sarcasm, when I was genuinely trying to help. Oh well......
And in the words of Digi tech suport:

sw_rec is right - best to start a new thread and provide complete system details - see the Help Us Help You thread.

I tried it on my 002 rack and the s/pdif inputs show up and are active at the very end of the input list. Did you try resetting your i/o to default?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S/PDIF C42M34N MIDI 2 02-06-2008 10:55 AM
AMIII S/PDIF in from Second Audio Card S/PDIF Out? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-04-2005 10:30 AM
6.4 LE - s/pdif out ajderrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2004 08:18 AM
TC M-ONE via S/PDIF....? rangeroad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-06-2001 11:35 AM
888 interface's s/pdif input doesn't like AMIII s/pdif output jmark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-19-2001 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com