Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2014, 07:22 PM
jackson92119 jackson92119 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los angles, California
Posts: 21
Default Adding multiple video clips in Pro tools

Hello. I am trying to add multiple video clips in Pro tools, I can add one clip, but when I go to add another one Pro tools ask me "Do you want to replace the movie currently used in this session?" then If I do that it replaces my original clip with the new one. How can I add multiple clips? Thank you. Win 7, Pro tools 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2014, 09:26 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Adding multiple video clips in Pro tools

Hi Jackson, multiple video clips are only available with DV Toolkit 2, Complete Production Toolkit or a full HD license. With vanilla, it's just the one.
Alas, DVTK and CPTK are no longer available from Avid, but you might find a 2nd hand one.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2015, 06:48 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Adding multiple video clips in Pro tools

If you really need to see more than one movie, you could do a quad split in a program like Final Cut Pro. You could then run that movie in PT and it would only count as one stream.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2015, 09:58 PM
jackson92119 jackson92119 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los angles, California
Posts: 21
Default Re: Adding multiple video clips in Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
If you really need to see more than one movie, you could do a quad split in a program like Final Cut Pro. You could then run that movie in PT and it would only count as one stream.
Thanks, I kinda did this using After effects. I took all the clips put them togther and imported them into Pro tools
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Video Clips 19 frets Pro Tools 11 5 05-08-2014 10:08 AM
Writing Automation to Multiple Clips in Pro Tools ericlawrence macOS 1 01-10-2014 01:47 PM
Video frame/field offset when using multiple clips in PT soundboy35 Post - Surround - Video 1 11-16-2008 05:33 AM
PT 7.2 and Multiple Video Clips Question laki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2006 01:23 AM
Importing Multiple Video "Movie" clips into PT6 David Hunter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-04-2004 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com