Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2014, 02:21 AM
fmilian's Avatar
fmilian fmilian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bucharest / Romania
Posts: 42
Default transferring a non-avid licence between iloks

Hello.
So we are going now from Protools LE to Protools HD 11. We still have the LE, but I want to make HD 11 the main system.
We have the plugin Surcode Dolby E.
How can I transfer the licence from an ilok to another?
I try with the ilok manager, transferring the licence, it said it was active, and ok, but when I start Protools HD11, the pluggin is asking for activation.
Both Protools (LE and HD), and the pluggins are on the same ilok/avid account (but I have an ilok for HD11, and another one for LE).
I write on the neyrinck forum too..
But I thing there is night on that side of the planet :)
The most answers were written on 10pm (for my time).
Does anybody knows if they must send me an activation code?
I must admit, the pluggin was bought by the former sound engineer and I don't know if it was online or in other way, so I don't have an activation code like on Protools LE or HD11 (written on the cover or card).
__________________
Florin Milian
OS X 10.9 / Mac Pro Early 2009 / 12GB Ram / Protools HD 11 with HD Omni/Native Core.
PC Intel Quad Core / Protools LE 8.0.3 / Digi Rack 003+ / Win7-64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2014, 11:42 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: transferring a non-avid licence between iloks

Quote:
How can I transfer the licence from an ilok to another?
if they are on the same account you plug in the first iLok and pull it off with iLok License Manager, then put it on the second iLok
if form one account to another, same as the first part but instead of putting it on the second iLok you send it to the other account (transfer fee may apply)

Quote:
I try with the ilok manager, transferring the licence, it said it was active, and ok, but when I start Protools HD11, the pluggin is asking for activation.
Both Protools (LE and HD), and the pluggins are on the same ilok/avid account (but I have an ilok for HD11, and another one for LE).
I'm not following this part, the licenses are in the account but are they on the an iLok attached to the account. Also LE never was an iLok authorization.

the Surcode license may need an update for the AAX version of the plug-in
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2014, 10:02 PM
fmilian's Avatar
fmilian fmilian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bucharest / Romania
Posts: 42
Default Re: transferring a non-avid licence between iloks

I was in a hurry so I did download the wrong pluggin.
I installed the Dolby E instead Dolby Digital.
Now it's working.
Thank you all for help.
__________________
Florin Milian
OS X 10.9 / Mac Pro Early 2009 / 12GB Ram / Protools HD 11 with HD Omni/Native Core.
PC Intel Quad Core / Protools LE 8.0.3 / Digi Rack 003+ / Win7-64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD licence with non-Avid hardware Francois Goupil macOS 3 12-17-2013 08:08 AM
new iloks jafbox Pro Tools 9 0 11-08-2010 06:00 PM
New iLoks? Dallas Taylor Post - Surround - Video 3 11-08-2010 10:55 AM
2 Iloks At once??? Anthonygallo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-17-2004 02:28 PM
Transferring audio to Avid G Quiz Tips & Tricks 2 10-09-2001 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com