Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2013, 08:55 PM
Francois Goupil Francois Goupil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 2
Default HD licence with non-Avid hardware

Hi,

I found various diverging answers to this question... Is there any way to record more than 32 channels of audio using an HD 11 licence with non-Avid hardware? I own an RME HDPSe MADI-FX and when trying to record 64 channels of audio in ProTools HD 11, I get signal only on the first 32 channels. My guess is that this is a software limitation but it could also be a bug since the support for the MADI-FX was just recently fixed in ProTools - previous versions crashed as soon as the card was selected in ProTools.


Any insight? I'd love to be able to record all the channels I want with my HD licence (I also run this licence in a studio equipped with Avid hardware) and my portable kit but so far I have to use other other DAWs to do so.

Thanks,

François Goupil
Sound engineer
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2013, 09:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,413
Default Re: HD licence with non-Avid hardware

32 IO limit is the Pro Tools limit when using CoreAudio/ASIO, it has been discussed many times on DUC. Running off a HD iLok license does not change that limit. You need an actual HD system for more IO, HD native as an example gets you 64 IO.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2013, 05:29 AM
Francois Goupil Francois Goupil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: HD licence with non-Avid hardware

Thanks for the clarification Darryl.

François
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2013, 08:08 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: HD licence with non-Avid hardware

To clarify, even though using the HD software gets you all the software features like expanded track count, etc., there are still functions not available when the software does not see an HD system hooked up. Unfortunately, expanded I/O is one of them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Selling licence not related to any hardware lamacchiacosta Pro Tools 10 4 05-24-2013 09:41 AM
What non Avid Hardware r u considering w/ PT9? tonepad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-06-2010 09:35 AM
PT9 I/O with non-Avid hardware? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2010 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com