Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2013, 11:20 PM
ionactive ionactive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools)

Hi all

Hope this is the right place to place a general query (from a new Pro Tools user)

Could some advise if the following would / should work (indeed, if it is a good idea or not).

I have a Windows 7 Pro Tools 10 PC – running loads of VI stuff. All working quite well. I have Kontakt installed which runs Electri6ity. Its a fun instrument to use but hungry on resources. I have other similar software (orchestration etc) which are also hungry for resource.

I have a spare W7 PC sitting right next door to my Pro Tools PC – currently not being used.

So, I want to buy Vienna Ensemble Pro and installed it on PC 2. I then want to install a second copy of Kontakt and Electri6ity (for example) on PC2. I have checked that I am able to do this regarding licensing etc. It is fine.

Then, using the Vienna Ensemble Pro plug in (with Pro Tools) and the server (and Ethernet connections etc) – “play” Electri6ity (via my control keyboard connected to my MBox Pro) and have that routed to Pro Tools (just as if I were playing Electri6ity on my main PC which is what I do currently).

Is this a legitimate and useful way of using two PC and Vienna Ensemble Pro? It appears to be so, but I would like some more experienced users to give me their thoughts before I purchase it.

Cheers

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2013, 07:10 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools)

Yes this is EXACTLY how VE Pro works

Install all your VI's, VST's (yep VE Pro allows you to use VST's in Pro Tools!) on the 2nd/slave PC and the slave handles all the work

Its almost like having a DSP box of sorts

If your computer is powerful enough you can even run VE Pro on the same computer... this allows you to load all your VI's and VST's outside of Pro Tools

Low buffers, no 32 bit RAM limit, and Pro Tools never breaks a sweat

Just make sure your network connections between the 2 computers are Gigabit (adapters and router/switch)
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2013, 08:02 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools)

I run 2 systems in that manner with Protools and a VEP/VSTi server. One with an iMac and one with a PC. Everything works great. You also have the option to run an instance on your PT machine if it's powerful enough.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2013, 03:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,850
Default Re: Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools)

Has anyone done a video to explain how to set this all up? It might work well for me, but I'm quite fuzzy on a lot of midi stuff
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2013, 05:10 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools)

Same here... Does what I need it for perfectly but does TONS more!

There are videos on VSL's website but I have not sat through them all yet
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2013, 08:01 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools)

With the manual and the videos on their site you should be ok.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I Importing Vienna Ensemble pro tracks to Pro-Tools without re-enable them? Vishnoo macOS 1 03-03-2015 09:52 AM
Pro tools 10.3 vienna ensemble pro 5 midi problem glasswing Pro Tools 10 12 04-02-2013 09:14 AM
Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer? StinkyStan Pro Tools 9 8 03-29-2013 06:21 PM
Solved - Pro Tools 10 and Vienna Ensemble Pro Jeff E macOS 0 01-18-2013 09:55 AM
Controlling Vienna Ensemble Pro faders from Pro Tools? Erik Olsson Pro Tools 9 1 10-14-2011 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com