Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2011, 12:07 PM
StinkyStan StinkyStan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 123
Default Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Hi. This question is for all the VEPro users out there. I just purchased Pro Tools 9 and Vienna Ensemble Pro and was wondering how I could route audio from Vienna Ensemble Pro to PT9 using a single computer. Do I need additional hardware? Or can this be done internally?

Thanks.
__________________
PRO TOOLS 9.0.2 | MBOX 2 Mini | Intel i7 950 | Win 7 Ultimate
BAE 1272 | Whisper Room | R ø
d e N T K | Roland JD-800
Vienna Ensemble Pro | Eleven LE | Metal Amp Room
Hybrid | Prominy S C | Steven Slate Drums Platinum | Strike
Structure LE
| sE Reflection Filter | Peavey ReValver MK III
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2011, 01:00 PM
thealtsax thealtsax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Hi, you must open first the Vienna Ensemble Pro Server (64 or 32 bit),
then open Pro Tools, create an instrument track and open the Vienna Ensemble Pro plug in. That's it.
Daniele
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2011, 02:57 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

You can also route the individual outputs from Vienna Ensemble Pro (VE) into separate Instrument Tracks in Pro Tools (PT). Here's how:

Let's say you want to create a session for a string quartet, consisting of 2 violins, 1 viola, and 1 cello.
1. Launch the VE server.
2. In PT, create 4 stereo Instrument Tracks.
3. Instantiate VE on the first Instrument Track, and "connect" it via the VE server interface to an instance of VE.
4. In PT, assign the MIDI OUT (not AUDIO OUT) of tracks 1-4 to VE MIDI channels 1-4.
5. In VE, create 4 channel strips and name them (Violin 1, Violin 2, etc.).
6. In VE, assign the MIDI IN of each channel strip to MIDI channels 1-4. (This connects the MIDI OUT from PT to VE.)
7. In VE, load your samples into each channel (violin, viola, cello, etc.).
8. In VE, assign the AUDIO OUT of the Channels as follows (This is found at the bottom of each channel, in a small drop-down menu.): Channel 1 to NET 1/NET 2, Channel 2 to NET 3/NET 4, Channel 3 to NET 5/NET 6, Channel 4 to NET 7/NET 8, etc. (This sends the audio of VE out.)
9. In PT, assign the AUDIO IN (not MIDI IN) of each track as follows: track 2 from "Out 3/4," track 3 from "Out 5/6" track 4 from "Out 7/8," etc. By default, track 1 receives audio from "Out 1/2." (This connects the audio from VE to PT.)
10. You should now be able to select each track in PT, and play the samples in VE using a MIDI controller.
11. At this point, you may want to also create a stereo Aux Track in PT, instantiate a reverb unit on it, and create sends from each track to the Aux Track. This will give some reverb to the samples, and you can control the amount using the send on each track.

This setup allows you to mix in PT rather than VE. You could mix in VE if you want to, but since the PT transport doesn't work when in VE, mixing in PT is easier to me.

Enjoy!
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2011, 03:06 PM
StinkyStan StinkyStan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 123
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Hey! Thanks for the tips. I've successfully got the connection. :)

Question:

So I have Kontakt Player 4 loaded in Vienna Ensemble Pro. I am using the Prominy SC library that has a double tracked guitar. It uses midi channel 1, for the first guitar and midi channel 2 for the 2nd guitar. It uses output 1&2 for one guitar and output 3&4 for the 2nd guitar. I can route the audio for the first guitar into Pro Tools, but I can't get the 2nd one to work.

Any suggestions?
__________________
PRO TOOLS 9.0.2 | MBOX 2 Mini | Intel i7 950 | Win 7 Ultimate
BAE 1272 | Whisper Room | R ø
d e N T K | Roland JD-800
Vienna Ensemble Pro | Eleven LE | Metal Amp Room
Hybrid | Prominy S C | Steven Slate Drums Platinum | Strike
Structure LE
| sE Reflection Filter | Peavey ReValver MK III
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2011, 06:55 PM
StinkyStan StinkyStan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 123
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

I figured it out. I had to create an input track in VEPro.
__________________
PRO TOOLS 9.0.2 | MBOX 2 Mini | Intel i7 950 | Win 7 Ultimate
BAE 1272 | Whisper Room | R ø
d e N T K | Roland JD-800
Vienna Ensemble Pro | Eleven LE | Metal Amp Room
Hybrid | Prominy S C | Steven Slate Drums Platinum | Strike
Structure LE
| sE Reflection Filter | Peavey ReValver MK III
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2011, 11:37 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,455
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
You can also route the individual outputs from Vienna Ensemble Pro (VE) into separate Instrument Tracks in Pro Tools (PT). Here's how:

Let's say you want to create a session for a string quartet, consisting of 2 violins, 1 viola, and 1 cello.
1. Launch the VE server.
2. In PT, create 4 stereo Instrument Tracks.
3. Instantiate VE on the first Instrument Track, and "connect" it via the VE server interface to an instance of VE.
4. In PT, assign the MIDI OUT (not AUDIO OUT) of tracks 1-4 to VE MIDI channels 1-4.
5. In VE, create 4 channel strips and name them (Violin 1, Violin 2, etc.).
6. In VE, assign the MIDI IN of each channel strip to MIDI channels 1-4. (This connects the MIDI OUT from PT to VE.)
7. In VE, load your samples into each channel (violin, viola, cello, etc.).
8. In VE, assign the AUDIO OUT of the Channels as follows (This is found at the bottom of each channel, in a small drop-down menu.): Channel 1 to NET 1/NET 2, Channel 2 to NET 3/NET 4, Channel 3 to NET 5/NET 6, Channel 4 to NET 7/NET 8, etc. (This sends the audio of VE out.)
9. In PT, assign the AUDIO IN (not MIDI IN) of each track as follows: track 2 from "Out 3/4," track 3 from "Out 5/6" track 4 from "Out 7/8," etc. By default, track 1 receives audio from "Out 1/2." (This connects the audio from VE to PT.)
10. You should now be able to select each track in PT, and play the samples in VE using a MIDI controller.
11. At this point, you may want to also create a stereo Aux Track in PT, instantiate a reverb unit on it, and create sends from each track to the Aux Track. This will give some reverb to the samples, and you can control the amount using the send on each track.

This setup allows you to mix in PT rather than VE. You could mix in VE if you want to, but since the PT transport doesn't work when in VE, mixing in PT is easier to me.

Enjoy!
Was hoping to do the same thing with superior drummer 2 drum mixer.. alast haven't found how yet. Might have to do this in VE to get the same result.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2011, 03:54 PM
kph24 kph24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Hello,

I tried running these steps for pro tools 10, and I also tried the VE manual. I'm not getting any signal through pro tools. I get signal in VE but it isn't getting routed to Pro tools. Is anyone else having this issue in PT 10. Also I am using the VE5 Demo could this be the issue? Any help would be much appreciated.


Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:14 AM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Routing for midi is a nightmare. My instruments each also had individual specs for input and output so I'm not really sure how to set it up. (Using EWQL)

And I'm not understanding the plus/minus feature...

Can someone please make a video tutorial or something?

Thanks!
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2013, 06:21 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 55
Default Re: Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer?

Did you have any luck?
I posted a lengthy note (29 March 13) about my VEP5/PT10 HDX) problems on Pro Tools 10 Discussion. With ONE instance it's great. With two it's a nightmare for me. It seems I can either get one or the other instance to get MIDI. I believe I've figured out the port deal, and I believe I've assigned everything right. But my faith is wobbling!

To make things worse, it worked a few times but then when I went to test it receiving on ANOTHER MIDI channel (same port) it lost it all.

Anyone have a clue? Has anyone experienced this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I Importing Vienna Ensemble pro tracks to Pro-Tools without re-enable them? Vishnoo macOS 1 03-03-2015 09:52 AM
Pro tools 10.3 vienna ensemble pro 5 midi problem glasswing Pro Tools 10 12 04-02-2013 09:14 AM
Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools) ionactive General Discussion 5 03-24-2013 08:01 PM
Solved - Pro Tools 10 and Vienna Ensemble Pro Jeff E macOS 0 01-18-2013 09:55 AM
Controlling Vienna Ensemble Pro faders from Pro Tools? Erik Olsson Pro Tools 9 1 10-14-2011 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com