Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2010, 09:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate?

Hi,

I was hoping to create an aggregate device so i could use the Tascam US122 inputs and the macbook built-in outputs. but the Tascam won't aggregate?

I know in Leopard i could do this? but not in Snow Leopard?

Anyone had this problem, or know if some devices just won't work under aggregate!!!

Macbook dual 2g
PT9
SL 10.6.4


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2010, 10:16 AM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate?

According to this list http://www.airusersblog.com/pro-tool...dware-checker/ it should be working fine. Not that it helps you.....
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2010, 01:17 PM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 126
Default Re: Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate?

Hello,
Ive installed the installer from tascam, and it popped right up in Aggregate.
Work just fine here with the latest snow leopard.
If you cant find the installer, I can mail to you.

Good luck,

Johnny Hulst
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (2019) 3,3ghz 12-core, 64gb Ram, 2x 1Tb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo & 1X RME Hdspe AES
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (1TB)
1x SONNET Allegro Pro USB 3.2, 4-port USB-A PCIe
1x MTRX with 1DA-card, 64-Channel IP Audio Dante Module, MADI Module for Base Unit with SFP/LC module multimode 1300nm low output LED
1x MOM by DAD
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix
Rupert Neve RNHP

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2010, 03:17 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
Hello,
Ive installed the installer from tascam, and it popped right up in Aggregate.
Work just fine here with the latest snow leopard.
If you cant find the installer, I can mail to you.

Good luck,

Johnny Hulst
Hi,

Thanks for the offer Johnny I've got the latest driver for the US122 which is SL version but still won't work under aggregate for some reason.

I'll have to try trashing the AMS prefs but means building the midi setup again!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is an Aggregate Device ? Panacci macOS 1 06-18-2012 04:21 PM
Aggregate device help please... shotgunndunn macOS 1 01-30-2012 10:52 AM
Why can I only see one aggregate device in PT9 multivir macOS 1 02-13-2011 07:58 AM
Aggregate device Ashermusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-22-2007 11:56 AM
Aggregate Device? vs M Box relgato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2006 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com