Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2008, 12:12 PM
nachonieto nachonieto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: barranquilla,colombia
Posts: 77
Default "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

why??? and then "disables your auto backup session ...." , if i do that i cant restore any session if i have a problem ?

i have asus m2n sli , a amd 64 x2 , 4 g ram , 2 sata hard drive , g force video card .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2008, 01:54 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

I'm not shure if I can help you, but what kind of sessions causes this error (how big the sessions are in tracks, bytes and minutes) and what PT version?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2008, 03:14 PM
nachonieto nachonieto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: barranquilla,colombia
Posts: 77
Default Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

all the sessions , all the sizes i have pt 7.3.1 cs7 , maybe are the pace driver ? , thanks for your help .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:06 AM
generatormusic generatormusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

I just started getting exactly the same error message.
I'm running LE 7.4 as I've been doing for a long time, and yesterday I started getting the error.

After the error, I can't save the session using SAVE or SAVE AS or SAVE COPY IN: Protools crashes and keeps showing "access violation ocurred" everytime I click something.

The session is about 3 minutes, around 10 Midi tracks, and 4 mono audio tracks. No big deal...

Help??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2009, 04:50 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,206
Default Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

I've had this issue. It seems to be on an individual session basis. Without having ever solved it, I have moved the data to a new session and gone on wth life. I hope someone can offer a better solution.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:00 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

When I've received these types of nags on my MAC rigs (HD/LE) I do a Digi Database delete and the problems go away. I haven't yet gotten these on my PT/XP rig, but I'll bet it will work. There is no danger in trashing DDB's or even DAE Prefs for that matter. They are remade fresh on the next launch of PT. That's the idea, you are manually flushing what could be some corruptions. In fact when I'm reconfiging PT installs I regularly do this as I introduce or delete plugins. It's a good habit to do this onece a month or so.

Try it out and see if it helps.

Wilson Dyer mpse
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:19 PM
vicshere vicshere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 36
Unhappy Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

I've started getting this, too, using LE 7.3.1.
I have no cracked plug-ins, I have reformatted the drive, trashed preferences, finally deleted everything and put it all back on my computer, and still it won't autosave. I seem to be able to save it every few minutes manually (although been getting occasional crashes), but no autosave and when I close session there is no waiting for it to back up - it just shuts straight away. Are there loads of people getting this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:43 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: "protools cant make autobackup because access violation "

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicshere View Post
I've started getting this, too, using LE 7.3.1.
I have no cracked plug-ins, I have reformatted the drive, trashed preferences, finally deleted everything and put it all back on my computer, and still it won't autosave. I seem to be able to save it every few minutes manually (although been getting occasional crashes), but no autosave and when I close session there is no waiting for it to back up - it just shuts straight away. Are there loads of people getting this?
You have to be sure to delete all Digi Databases from all drives in your system... and then be sure to empty your trash.

One other thought is to make sure you are current on 7.3.1 cs updates as well. There are many under the hood fixes in these that help all kinds of issues.

Again I used to have this on my Macs but ever since I trashed DB/Prefs regularly AND kept current on cs UD, those rigs have been rock solid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 05:08 PM
Help with Pro Tools "Access violation occurred unable to read dll" issue dfeeley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2011 09:01 PM
Help with "Could not complete the exit command because Access Violation occurrred" keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-06-2010 06:24 PM
Help? sudden error repeats: "access violation occurred" jojo99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-26-2009 09:20 PM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com