Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2008, 02:57 PM
NShukla NShukla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Reason in Rewire and recording drum loops

Hey guys, I'm pretty new here so forgive my "noob" questions. I'm using Pro Tools LE 7.4 to mix my music and using Reason in Rewire. Now I know how to use reason to record drum loops IN Reason, but Pro Tools and Rewire work differently. I find that when I hit record and play the drum loops (either in Dr. Rex or using ReDrum), nothing records. Also, I can't seem to load .rex loops into the track. I know that I'm definitely doing something wrong.

So can anyone tell me how to use rex loops in Pro Tools, or link me to a beginner's tutorial? I much appreciate the help. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2008, 03:58 PM
PT Junkie PT Junkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 20
Default Re: Reason in Rewire and recording drum loops

One of the easiest ways to get audio from Reason into Pro Tools via Rewire is to:
- Create a new stereo Audio Track in Pro Tools,
- Set the output of your Reason Track to an unused bus (eg. bus 3 & 4)
- Set the input of the new audio track to the same bus as the Reason output
- Record enable the track and press play to ensure level is recieved
- Then simply record into Pro Tools.

If you only want one sound on each track it's as simple as solo'ing the sound in the mixer in Reason.

Hope this is what you were after
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Reason with Rewire Charlisangel Pro Tools 9 2 08-29-2011 11:30 AM
Recording / Constructing Drum Loops with Midi Controller stuartgallan MIDI 1 04-12-2007 09:17 AM
recording drum loops on reason adapted sbond Virtual Instruments 5 01-18-2007 06:53 PM
Drum Loops From Reason into PT .tel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-24-2006 10:46 AM
Drum Loops and Reason in Pro Tools LE sh336697 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-08-2005 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com