Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2000, 07:00 AM
apetrocelli apetrocelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 148
Default Track Transfer won\'t transfer (time code problem)

Hi.

I have a session in Protools LE. I sent it to the studio, where they have Protools.

When they try to transfer the tracks it says that the session is in a different time code and it won't transfer it.

What should I do?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2000, 08:18 AM
tombi tombi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 62
Default Re: Track Transfer won\'t transfer (time code problem)

I'm just guessing now:

If the session you transfer from has a timecode (session start time) that starts before timecode of the session you want to transfer to, you can get that errormessage. Try to set the start time of you original session (in the session setup window) to the same as the session you want to transfer to and click "maintain timecode" when that dialog comes up. Then return to track transfer and try again...

/T
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2000, 08:28 PM
TMS TMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles Ca.
Posts: 215
Default Re: Track Transfer won\'t transfer (time code problem)

Also check and see what your frame rate is on your session. 29.97? Drop, non drop? etc.
Then make sure that the session which you are transfering to has the same rate.

hope this helps
Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2000, 08:32 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Track Transfer won\'t transfer (time code problem)

It's possible you may have to open the LE session in PT TDM first and GIVE it a timecode format - since it doesn't really have one in LE, does it?

Just a guess.

dc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2000, 01:49 AM
earjamm earjamm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 21
Default Re: Track Transfer won\'t transfer (time code problem)

LE doesn't use smpte, however the original time stamp should spot you regions. If you are getting error "out of range" make sure the session start times are the same. if that doesn't work try this...Highlight any track, and shift drag the highlighted area (not the regions) all the way back to absolute zero. Under edit, select Consolidate Region. This will give you a single region starting at zero. Do this with each track, then import them all into a PT session and drag them all to zero. they will all be in sync with each other.....Of course I don't know why you don't just open the session as is in PT!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I transfer my authorization code? freakinatom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2011 08:34 AM
File transfer settings Mac transfer to Windows ? End Over End Windows 8 06-27-2011 06:32 PM
transfer of ownership : Is Avid Support Code (ASC) required DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-05-2011 12:06 PM
Quick Time Transfer Problem to pc from Protools audio1420 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-23-2003 09:31 AM
track transfer problem benderbro Tips & Tricks 6 07-20-2000 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com