Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2020, 07:49 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default DADman Monitor not restoring

I'm setting up a new MTRX Studio, so far mostly good. Dante Controller doing its thing, DADman routing working, but the Monitor section is behaving strangely. I can build whatever in the Monitor, save, import, what have you. But if I relaunch the app, none of the settings come back.

I'm sure I missed some key info in the manual, or in one of the videos, or the Zoom conference yesterday...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2020, 07:52 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Greetings,

Do you have the preferences set in DADman to automatically load the last open Monitor Profile when DADman is launched?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2020, 03:52 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Ahh, I see. That seemed do the trick.

So two questions remain. Why would you want things not to come back up the way they were? And the second question would be why would that be the default?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2020, 04:05 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Ahh, I see. That seemed do the trick.

So two questions remain. Why would you want things not to come back up the way they were? And the second question would be why would that be the default?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2020, 05:56 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,125
Default DADman Monitor not restoring

MTRX and MTRX Studio are both extremely versatile interfaces that are used lots of different ways. For example, a MTRX unit could be acting primarily as a digital router, stand-alone converter and remote control mic preamp, but never acting as a monitor controller - ala the Pro|Mon functionality that we talk about with a EUCON controlled monitor section. Conversely, a MTRX or MTRX Studio could be used almost entirely for dedicate monitoring within a facility.

In any case, I would recommend working on dialing in and perfecting your monitor profile and set the preferences to have it automatically load on startup. I’m also a fan of NOT having it auto save on exit. I think of the monitor profile as a template of sorts and always want to start the day or session from a known place. The .dms file - or settings file contains everything else including the sync settings, AD, DA and of course the state of the crosspoint matrix. Again, I prefer to auto-load my known, dated, working .dms but do not auto-save.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2020, 02:28 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 314
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Agree with Jeff on this.

I've got a couple of articles on using the MTRX and using MOM with it too.
It isn't a walk through in terms of how to set it up but it does cover the way I use it for music.
The great thing with the MTRX is how freely you can configure it.

I do autosave mine, because I am frequently changing input source assignments going directly to the monitors.
I keep a backup of a "known good" configuration though.

The articles are here:

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...y-to-avid-mtrx

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro...erating-module
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"DAD Monitor Operating Module review"

https://bit.ly/30HGqPv
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2020, 09:34 AM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Hey James, yeah I read your articles before purchasing. Thanks for putting yourself out there like that for the rest of the community.

I'm almost operational at this point. Seems odd that the routing tables need to be labeled manual in Dante controller, DADman, and then again in PT I/O. But that was not too terrible. But I could see myself making mistakes in the future easily if I don't remember to change all three for a quick patch.

My sticking point right now is the monitoring section. Now my iPad is spontaneously disappearing from the controller list. And when it is there, the sources don't appear across the top, but the speakers and outputs do show up. Then, I need to figure out how to get the TB rocking. Then I best get back to work!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2020, 11:58 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 314
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Grade View Post
Hey James, yeah I read your articles before purchasing. Thanks for putting yourself out there like that for the rest of the community.

I'm almost operational at this point. Seems odd that the routing tables need to be labeled manual in Dante controller, DADman, and then again in PT I/O. But that was not too terrible. But I could see myself making mistakes in the future easily if I don't remember to change all three for a quick patch.

My sticking point right now is the monitoring section. Now my iPad is spontaneously disappearing from the controller list. And when it is there, the sources don't appear across the top, but the speakers and outputs do show up. Then, I need to figure out how to get the TB rocking. Then I best get back to work!
I'm pleased my articles helped.

How are you connecting your iPad to the network- over wifi, or a wired connection?
How far is the router from the iPad?
__________________
James Richmond
http://www.uptheoctave.com
Audio Production Reviews and Technique

Latest article for Pro Tools Expert:
"DAD Monitor Operating Module review"

https://bit.ly/30HGqPv
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2020, 01:54 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

It is wifi, same experience 5N or regular, Cisco access point in the room about 10 ft away. All newer Cisco routers that everything is connected to.

The funny thing is I have had the dock and iPad rocking just fine for 3 months now. This behavior is new from when I installed the HDX card.

I do have a dock I've been meaning to connect to the network to see if the latency on the meters would be better. I also have a 2018 iPad pro that I could try, but I really don't want to have that amazing machine be something as droll as a meter bridge. I grabbed an Amazon Fire, but it is too wide, so I want to try it with my S1 when that gets in.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2020, 03:24 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 806
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

I’ve had a similar experience with my dock over the past few weeks. It was working terrifically with my HDX system, but with the inclusion of an DAD DX-32R and DADman 5.3.4.2, it turned into a bit of a basket case. For quite a while Avid Control wouldn’t connect consistently. It seems to be ok now, but it has a lot of trouble populating the monitor section with the DADman settings. Sometimes it does... other times no dice.

It really should be made to work reliably through wifi.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman disconnects pkingduk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-26-2020 04:22 AM
Control/DADman flakiness LukeHoward Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 01-12-2020 09:29 PM
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM
Does DADman 5.3.4 work with Mac OS Catalina? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-27-2019 10:28 AM
DADman and Mojave? jgaz Avid S6 15 06-30-2019 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com