Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2015, 07:35 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 192
Default SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.0.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Hi Guys, did you experience a bug like this after updating to the last firmware version:

IN the soft keys, after updating to 2.1, the icons and functionality stop showing and working without any apparent reason. After a few page clicks it come back on the transporte module.

In the master module, to show all the layouts created, I need, for exemple, click on type, and then switch to layout mode.

Pictures attached showing the error.

*EDIT

I have customised my soft keys on the transport module.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ISSUE.jpg (56.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg NORMAL_AFTER_FEW_CLICKS.jpg (70.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:56 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 376
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

I have seen this bug, and reported it to AVID, since version 1.2.

Randall
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2015, 11:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,496
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Ricardo, has this now cleared ? There have been a few bugs like this but we thought we had got them all. Its after v2.0.1 BTW....v2.1 is not in beta yet ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2015, 08:02 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 567
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

I am getting the same thing since updating to 2.01 a few days ago.

It seems to 'go away' after pressing the 'home' button under each of the four screens.

To be clear, this has only happened three times at startup.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:50 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,496
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Have you customized your Appsets or are they factory ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2015, 12:51 AM
Justin Fraser's Avatar
Justin Fraser Justin Fraser is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Farnham, Surrey, England
Posts: 10
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Hi Eddie - I hope this finds you well.

I just wanted to confirm that I am seeing the same behaviour here on my system running 2.0.1 with both Pro Tools 12.2.1 (also PT12.2) and PT11.3.2. The Soft Keys seem to work, it is just that they randomly will not display on the TFTs of my Automation module upon launch of Pro Tools. Paging each of the affected Soft Key sections clears the issue.

In my mind this is different to the issues experienced with 1.2 where the Soft Keys would randomly disappear and become non functional for a period of time (almost as if part of the module was rebooting). I don't recall having seen that issue since around 1.4.

I hope this may help.

Best Wishes

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2015, 01:30 AM
Justin Fraser's Avatar
Justin Fraser Justin Fraser is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Farnham, Surrey, England
Posts: 10
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Sorry. Meant to add that this is happening with the Factory Appsets for both Pro Tools 11 and 12.

Regards

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2015, 07:52 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Quote:
The Soft Keys seem to work, it is just that they randomly will not display on the TFTs of my Automation module upon launch of Pro Tools.
+1, with PT12.1. Actually, I'm not sure that they work even when the displays are blank, I have not tried to use them. I've just rebooted my PT computer which has always resolved the problem. Don't think I power cycled S6 but honestly not certain, will pay attention next time.

Last edited by Postman; 10-02-2015 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2015, 09:56 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 192
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.0.1 (or malfunction coming?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Ricardo, has this now cleared ? There have been a few bugs like this but we thought we had got them all. Its after v2.0.1 BTW....v2.1 is not in beta yet ;-)

EDDIE!!!! Very sorry!! it started only after updating to 2.0.1!

PT 11.3.1 yet.


EDITED***

Is it possible to moderators to edit the thread tittle for future reference?
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2015, 10:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,496
Default Re: SOFTKEY BUG - AFTER 2.0.1 (or malfunction coming?)

What OS are you guys running on the Workstations ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SoftKey Trim to VCAs nickbarkman Artist Series 3 09-03-2015 02:05 PM
Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key Krzysztof Artist Series 9 04-26-2014 07:05 PM
How do I make a Softkey play a mem loc.? Peterjk Artist Series 2 01-12-2013 03:43 AM
Audio malfunction/midi malfunction Atomicroaddaddy macOS 1 10-10-2012 05:59 AM
Modes softkey SBP ICON & C|24 0 08-12-2009 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com