Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2010, 08:16 PM
regularcat regularcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SC
Posts: 1
Default How Much HDD Space Is Used To Install Pro Tools 7.4 ?

How Much HDD Space Is Used To Install Pro Tools 7.4 ?

im thinking of installing pro tools 7.4 on a windows system, googled hdd requirements but cant seem to find what im looking for.

what is the install size of pro tools 7.4 ?
i have externals for recording & storage, but i want to make sure my hdd is
big enough for the install.

thanks in advance,
regularcat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2010, 07:51 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: How Much HDD Space Is Used To Install Pro Tools 7.4 ?

Geez maybe 2 gigsbut i must say if you are that close to the edge anyway you are to close now.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2010, 08:44 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: How Much HDD Space Is Used To Install Pro Tools 7.4 ?

I think the full install with the creative collection is about 2 gigs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to do I install SPACE IRs evilstudios AAX Plug-ins 10 11-11-2014 12:50 PM
TL Space IR install problem Superclock RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 02-09-2014 02:28 PM
Just got Pro Tools 9 boxed. After install TL Space Native requires authorizatio. How? Focuret macOS 2 11-17-2012 10:37 AM
Tl space ir's and pt8,cannot install Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 09-01-2009 03:14 PM
TL Space - Can't install TLS IR-packages JorgV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-18-2007 02:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com