Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2010, 11:02 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,950
Default Solo Mutes Whole Session?

I have a session about 26 tracks including aux tracks. I have everything routed correctly I think. All tracks play in the session.

But when I go to Solo a track it is like I have muted the whole session.

Any ideas?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2010, 03:52 AM
euphoria89 euphoria89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default Re: Solo Mutes Whole Session?

You'll need to also solo any aux tracks that you are using as a group channel.

If this is the issue, press CTRL + Click 'S' to solo safe the aux track, so that solo'ing any individual tracks within the group will playback without you having to solo two channels.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2010, 04:06 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Solo Mutes Whole Session?

I believe you need to "Solo Safe" (or whatever its called) your audio or aux tracks (depending on how you've got it routing).

Ctrl-Click on the Solo button for either the audio or aux track. The Solo button goes gray meaning its in Solo Safe mode.

If say you're routing your audio to an aux via the audio's Output then when you solo the audio, you are effectively muting the aux preventing any sound playing. Solo Safe will prevent output aux's and sends to aux tracks from muting when you solo.

Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2010, 05:00 PM
Julia B Julia B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default Re: Solo Mutes Whole Session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Thanks for your responses but your suggestion did not do it.

Would someone be willing to look at my session to see what I am doing wrong here.
Here is a link to the .ptf.

http://www.filedropper.com/week1

Thanks
Philip
Your link doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2010, 05:20 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Solo Mutes Whole Session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julia B View Post
Your link doesn't work.
Thanks for trying. But it works for me. Takes to a page then you click on download then type in the characters then it downloads.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2010, 05:49 PM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 230
Default Re: Solo Mutes Whole Session?

looks like you have submixes/aux tracks so you need to solo them with the track you are soloing or solo safe them so they still pass audio when you solo another track. i command+click an aux track's solo button to solo safe it on mac.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2010, 06:13 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Solo Mutes Whole Session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonehenge View Post
looks like you have submixes/aux tracks so you need to solo them with the track you are soloing or solo safe them so they still pass audio when you solo another track. i command+click an aux track's solo button to solo safe it on mac.
You basically said the same things the others said for some reason It clicked in my head after I read your post. Thanks for taking the time to DL the file and respond.

Philip
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instantiating sends mutes whole session... pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 08-08-2011 03:48 PM
Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes? Ed Douglas Tips & Tricks 6 01-05-2010 06:39 PM
Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-31-2009 08:05 AM
Can I disable Flashing Mutes when a Solo is on? Danish Ali MIDI 1 04-21-2008 08:02 AM
solo mutes aux/hedphone sends jaimo ICON & C|24 2 04-22-2007 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com