Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2006, 07:18 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 434
Default Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT

Question for Logic Pro 7 users: is there any way to setup a midi track in PT 7 to send to a softsynth in Logic and get the resulting audio back into PT? I have NI Kore & was disappointed that it doesn't access Logic AU plugins. So I'm trying to figure out a way to access Logic's softsynths from PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2006, 09:04 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic &

Quote:
Question for Logic Pro 7 users: is there any way to setup a midi track in PT 7 to send to a softsynth in Logic and get the resulting audio back into PT? I have NI Kore & was disappointed that it doesn't access Logic AU plugins. So I'm trying to figure out a way to access Logic's softsynths from PT.
To run both DAW's at the same time, and hear audio from Logic in ProTools, you could use another audio interface that outputs ADAT to feed into your PT interface. I have an old MOTU 828 that works fine for this. In software you could check out Jack (http://jackaudio.org/) or Wormhole (http://plasq.com/wormhole). I'd recommend the hardware option, since you're already in adventurous territory. I can't vouch for latency issues or CPO drain.

The midi thing is tougher. I'm not sure if Logic will let you use it as just a soundbank; I think it only plays multiple parts from its own sequencer. It might only accept one midi channel at a time playing through the active track in the arrange window.

However, it's possible to sync the programs together, which lets you use Logic's far superior midi sequencer in combination with ProTools audio. Here's a link to a DUC thread with that info:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...?Number=975204


Good luck!
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2006, 03:45 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT

Quote:
Question for Logic Pro 7 users: is there any way to setup a midi track in PT 7 to send to a softsynth in Logic and get the resulting audio back into PT? I have NI Kore & was disappointed that it doesn't access Logic AU plugins. So I'm trying to figure out a way to access Logic's softsynths from PT.
Hi,

Yes you can do this! you need to enable the "IAC driver" in the AMS midi setup, click on it, then click "show info" in the top menu, once open then click "device on line"

IAC should now show in the midi list in pro tools?

You need to go to Logic "ports and clicks enviroment page, create new instrument, select it, then in the port settings on the left of the page select IAC Driver.

By selecting the IAC driver on a midi track in PT you should now be receiving midi in Logic?

select an instrument track in Logic and place an instrument on it, and make sure that track is selected in logic!!! you should be able to play it from the midi track in PT.

Audio needs to be a seperate coreaudio driver in Logic(not Digi coreaudio) and the audio would need to be physically routed out of the logic audio interface into the PT audio interface, just like an outboard synth!!

As long as PT is outputting midi clock and logic is set to midi clock sync they will run in sync. and even loop works on both apps, but thus can be a bit flakey and intermittent!!

Its all do-able. go and play

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2006, 07:34 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic &

Quote:

You need to go to Logic "ports and clicks enviroment page, create new instrument, select it, then in the port settings on the left of the page select IAC Driver.

By selecting the IAC driver on a midi track in PT you should now be receiving midi in Logic?

select an instrument track in Logic and place an instrument on it, and make sure that track is selected in logic!!! you should be able to play it from the midi track in PT.

I think this is where it gets tricky, though. Can you finish that performance and keep it in midi (not recording audio), then set up a different sound to play in Logic, hearing both? I thought Logic limited you to one incoming midi recording channel, then the rest of the sounds had to be triggered by pre-existing tracks. Now that I think of it, maybe there was a way to record more than one midi performer at the same time, so maybe you can. I've never used it for that.

It just seems a shame to not use the sequencer in Logic while you've got it booted up. Unless you've just going straight to audio with everything anyway.
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2006, 04:16 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic &

I was wrong about the multi-timbral limitation. I found this thread in Logic's forum:

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....7416&tstart=60

Good luck!
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Logic Users... Is logic Pro 6 buggy?? cliepe12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-13-2004 02:19 PM
Logic/001 Users - Do you use Logic only for sequencing? SHC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-07-2001 07:51 AM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 12:35 AM
[OT] Logic Audio Users Forum Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-26-2000 10:02 PM
Logic Audio, NT, No MIDI dave1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-22-1999 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com