Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2017, 01:08 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Howdy folks,

I rarely use VIs in PT, but decided to try working on a new composition in Xpand 2 today. Got the basics down and wanted to move to Sibelius for more complex orchestration. Remembering that PT & Sibelius are supposed to work well together, I went to the File->Export menu to export a Sibelius file, but it's greyed out!

Any ideas why? I have the option to export MIDI (both in File/Export & in right clicking the instrument track), but not Sibelius.

I'm running PT 12.5.2, Sibelius 7.5, macOS Sierra 10.12.6.

thanks in advance
~peter
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2017, 08:27 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Bueller? no one else uses sibelius export, eh?
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2017, 10:54 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Sibelius is at version 8.7 now.

I bought Sibelius back at version 7.x. Never had luck with the rewire feature. Have not tried exporting back and forth for several years.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2017, 11:00 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Sibelius is at version 8.7 now.

I bought Sibelius back at version 7.x. Never had luck with the rewire feature. Have not tried exporting back and forth for several years.
Not trying to rewire, just export from PT. Surely what Sibelius version i have doesn't affect Pro Tools' ability to export a file, though? (Whether my old Sibelius can open it is another matter.)

Does anyone have the Export->Sibelius option in the file menu, not greyed-out?

thanks in advance
~peter
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2017, 02:47 PM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

From the menu, choose Window | Score Editor. Then, File | Export | Sibelius ... should no longer be greyed out. Regarding the "why?" part of your question, I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2017, 02:05 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilming View Post
From the menu, choose Window | Score Editor. Then, File | Export | Sibelius ... should no longer be greyed out. Regarding the "why?" part of your question, I don't know.
yes that's what i did, but it's disabled. thanks for the response...
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2017, 03:31 PM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Sorry to hear that. Another thing you might try would be to use File | Send to ... | Sibelius, which should be available in the menu when you have the Pro Tools Score Editor in the foreground. This command should launch Sibelius (if you don't already have it open) and display the score as a new document there.

I have the latest versions of Sibelius (8.7.0) and Pro Tools (vanilla) 12.8.1, and these commands work well on my system. I couldn't find your Sibelius version from your public profiler. The easiest way is probably to file a new case with Avid support. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2017, 10:14 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
. . . Does anyone have the Export->Sibelius option in the file menu, not greyed-out? . . .
I am in the process of updating a few Mac systems, but found a MBP with PT HD 12.4 and Sibelius 8.5.1 installed, running under last version of Yosemite.

Both "Send to" and "Export Sibelius" were greyed out until I opened the Score Window (had loaded a file with a MIDI track selected). With the "Score Window" open, I got both functions to work. "Send to" opens Sibelius whereas 'Export Sibelius" just creates a Sibelius file under whatever directory/folder you point to.

However, after getting it to work, I noticed the functions were greyed out again.

I got the functions back by pressing the space bar to start and stop playback.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2017, 10:26 AM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

I see from the list of bug fixes in 12.8.2 the following: "Using Keep Window on Top in the Score Editor no longer prevents use of the Export to Sibelius command (PT-231287)". Perhaps that indicates that the reason the function is not available might be that the user has "Keep Window on Top" checked in the top right dropdown menu in the Score Editor. I also found the following link to be an interesting how-to:
https://ask.audio/articles/pro-tools...-5-quick-steps
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2017, 12:26 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Export->Sibelius is disabled. why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
. . . I went to the File->Export menu to export a Sibelius file, but it's greyed out!

Any ideas why? . . .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilming View Post
I see from the list of bug fixes in 12.8.2 the following: "Using Keep Window on Top in the Score Editor no longer prevents use of the Export to Sibelius command (PT-231287)". Perhaps that indicates that the reason the function is not available might be that the user has "Keep Window on Top" checked in the top right dropdown menu in the Score Editor. I also found the following link to be an interesting how-to:
https://ask.audio/articles/pro-tools...-5-quick-steps
I do not see the "Keep window on top" checkbox in the PT 12.4 top right Score Editor drop-down box. Maybe added after PT 12.4? (OP is using 12.5.2.)

In 12.4, the Score Editor must be the "active" window for the "Send to" and "Export Sibelius" functions to work.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Export to Sibelius Rick3390 Pro Tools 9 5 07-27-2012 12:43 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-07-2010 08:17 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-07-2010 08:02 PM
Sibelius First - export from PT? table17 MIDI 1 11-03-2009 08:39 PM
Export Function Disabled - Why? gazblake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-18-2007 02:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com