Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2009, 10:23 AM
daktulus daktulus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Default Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05?

Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05 and analog Mojo?

I want to run both on the same system and already had some error messages installing PTLE8 but it kept installing.

Before I start PTLE 8, will I experience problems?

Is there a chart which PTLE version goes with which Avid MC version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2009, 10:34 AM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 245
Default Re: Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05?

Here's the information that you need...

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...5&itemid=37195

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...ticles&eid=463
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2009, 12:15 PM
daktulus daktulus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05?

So MC 3.05 FW Mojo is compatible with 7.4 MBox 2 Mini on USB?

How do I uninstall PTLE 8, is any special procedure needed?


Can I install PTLE 7.4 when Avid MC 3.05 is already installed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2009, 07:25 AM
daktulus daktulus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05?

Can I just uninstall PTLE 8 or is my system messed up now?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:18 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daktulus View Post
Can I just uninstall PTLE 8 or is my system messed up now?
Just uninstall it from the add and remove programs menu.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Media Composer 7 is now OUT! Benoni General Discussion 0 06-27-2013 05:18 PM
@ Avid / DTS : PT 10 & Media Composer Carl Kolchak Pro Tools 10 0 10-21-2011 09:44 AM
Avid Media Composer OMF export Paul Maunder Post - Surround - Video 5 05-16-2005 10:17 AM
Need Help! OMF import from AVID Media Composer Phunct Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-29-2003 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com