Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2011, 09:54 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Eucon commands not stackable?

Hello, when defining buttons in Logic Pro, I can create one Eucon command on a button, then the option for eucon is greyed out when I want to create the second. Is this on purpose? I'm able to stack standard keyboard buttons, however.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2011, 01:05 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Eucon commands not stackable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Hello, when defining buttons in Logic Pro, I can create one Eucon command on a button, then the option for eucon is greyed out when I want to create the second. Is this on purpose? I'm able to stack standard keyboard buttons, however.
I don't think you can launch a series of Eucon commands. I'm not sure why you would do so anyway as they have very precise functions...

Is this a theoretical question or are you trying to achieve something in particular?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2011, 10:26 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Eucon commands not stackable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xill View Post
I don't think you can launch a series of Eucon commands. I'm not sure why you would do so anyway as they have very precise functions...

Is this a theoretical question or are you trying to achieve something in particular?
Programming macros is supposed to be a major feature highlight of the Eucon products, it's even in the demo videos.. In this case, I want to set locators to region size, turn on cycle mode, and play - with one button
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2011, 01:43 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Eucon commands not stackable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Programming macros is supposed to be a major feature highlight of the Eucon products, it's even in the demo videos.. In this case, I want to set locators to region size, turn on cycle mode, and play - with one button
You can launch any series of keys however before or after a Eucon command and mix them with wheel, faders, project specific and page functions.

Anyway, you do not need Eucon commands for either play (obviously Space) or cycle (C). You could even assign a shortcut in Logic for the location function.

An example of something you can do with Eucon and not with any other protocol:

Change faders layout (ex: to strings) with a Mc command while simultaneously jumping to a proper Screenset (key shortcut), and playing back (key shortcut) from a marker (Eucon project specific) for the strings section. You could even change to a different touchscreen page (Page) simultaneously and trigger a series of other key functions.

It's very powerful, but if your making a complex macro it's useless to use the Eucon command for "play".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2011, 10:58 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Eucon commands not stackable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xill View Post
You can launch any series of keys however before or after a Eucon command and mix them with wheel, faders, project specific and page functions.

Anyway, you do not need Eucon commands for either play (obviously Space) or cycle (C). You could even assign a shortcut in Logic for the location function.

An example of something you can do with Eucon and not with any other protocol:

Change faders layout (ex: to strings) with a Mc command while simultaneously jumping to a proper Screenset (key shortcut), and playing back (key shortcut) from a marker (Eucon project specific) for the strings section. You could even change to a different touchscreen page (Page) simultaneously and trigger a series of other key functions.

It's very powerful, but if your making a complex macro it's useless to use the Eucon command for "play".
Actually, it isn't useless at all because there are some functions in logic which are dependent on window focus. The nice thing about Eucon is that it triggers functions on the "back end" without certain windows having to be in the foreground, etc.. Play and cycle are not obviously, however others are..

Plus, when stacking commands, now the only way is to find your first command in Eucon the usual way, then you have to switch over to key commands in logic to figure out what shortcut is the default, assign it if necessary, etc.. a pain, would be better to do them all in one place. Making the Eucon section searchable would also be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2011, 11:15 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Eucon commands not stackable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Actually, it isn't useless at all because there are some functions in logic which are dependent on window focus. The nice thing about Eucon is that it triggers functions on the "back end" without certain windows having to be in the foreground, etc.. Play and cycle are not obviously, however others are..

Plus, when stacking commands, now the only way is to find your first command in Eucon the usual way, then you have to switch over to key commands in logic to figure out what shortcut is the default, assign it if necessary, etc.. a pain, would be better to do them all in one place. Making the Eucon section searchable would also be nice.
I understand, but the possibilities of conflicts between commands are enormous, that is probably why you can only assign one Eucon command.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon Commands missing from Editor! TimNielsen Artist Series 9 10-27-2016 07:36 AM
Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands? Brandonx1 Artist Series 3 04-07-2012 08:54 PM
No Eucon commands visible in Eucontrol software 2.6.2 (Win7 64bit, PT 9.0.5) Elmobe Artist Series 0 11-23-2011 03:35 AM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com