Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2011, 02:11 PM
Phresh Phresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Posts: 7
Post Unable to record live audio

Hey folks: need your help please.
I recently bought the AVID Mbox Pro 8x8 - ProTools 8 LE (came with it).
I am trying to record a simple vocal track at this time, but ProTools shows no signal coming through. I do have a "mono audio track" set up, and it is record enabled. I am using a Rodes NT2-A microphone and nothing is happening. I get no reading on the LED in ProTools at all. I connected directly to the interface (input 3 via XLR), and the button on the front of the interface for input 3 is NOT pushed in, so it is set for Mic. Even tried some of the other inputs to no avail. Don't know what is wrong, or why it is not receiving a signal. The mic does work perfectly, and the cable is good too. ???? Thanks for your help and input.

Phresh: confused:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2011, 02:14 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

Phantom power?
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2011, 04:32 PM
Phresh Phresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

Yes, but when I push the phantom power button on the Mbox, nothing happens. In fact, it doesn't even light up. I don't know if I'm not doing something correctly or what, but nothing happens. One would think pushing a button is just that simple right? FYI, I also checked the mic by plugging directly into my mixer and I get signal no problem, so I know the issue is with the Mbox somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2011, 05:02 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

The fact that it doesn't light up sounds like a problem. The phantom is just on/off for all xlr inputs. I would contact tech support or go back to your dealer.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2011, 05:03 PM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

Any meter action on the box at input? Have you been to the Control Panel yet?

Unfortunately, with the mBox Pro you need to configure its Control Panel software to get routing in and of of PT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2011, 06:16 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbasil View Post
Any meter action on the box at input? Have you been to the Control Panel yet?

Unfortunately, with the mBox Pro you need to configure its Control Panel software to get routing in and of of PT.
Good idea. I forgot they added that control panel. It seems so odd to me to have a control panel. It seems so "m-audio" to me. You should have an Mbox Pro User Guide in the Documents folder in the Digidesign folder which should tell you what you need to know about setting up the mbox using the control panel. That should answer the question about whether or not you have a hardware isssue.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2011, 08:23 PM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

The CP needs to be done away with, no question, and have whatever needs to be done addressed via a hook into PT. Yes, it's as if Digi designed a great box and packaged it with a great version of PTools and then sent off the hardware interface software job to m-audio who farmed it out to their third tier overseas programmer.

You're right, it's an un-Digi purpose done by a very unintuitive un-Digi piece of software, which wouldn't be such a horrible crime if it wasn't buggy.

No wonder Tech Support never comes here with solutions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2011, 08:51 AM
Phresh Phresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

Thanks for the input everyone. I guess I'll have to call tech support. I did set up the control panel, but I many not have everything set properly...although there doesn't seem to be a whole lot to set up in the control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2011, 11:40 AM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

You only get ONE tech support call, so use it wisely : (

Basically, AVID leaves it up to users to get solutions by contacting other users.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2011, 12:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: Unable to record live audio

How is the Mbox connected and powered? If you are connecting to a laptop(4 pin) firewire, then you would need the wall wart.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Mini won't record live audio?! ChinskyBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-20-2012 02:28 PM
Unable to Record BFD Audio paxfax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-19-2009 02:49 AM
Can I record audio tracks live while midi playback is on? wfasano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-08-2009 05:55 AM
easiest way to record audio from Ableton Live? eric22rr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-02-2007 08:05 AM
Simple record live video + audio in Pro Tools? rockridge98 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2005 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com