Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2017, 03:15 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Can you open 12.7.1 with any 12 version?

Sending out a PT HD 12.7.1 complete session for a film mix. The Sony stage has PT12 HD. Can PT12.0 open a later PT12.7.1? Won't be using any 'new' features (were there any new features?) as this is just a mix session.

Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2017, 06:37 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Can you open 12.7.1 with any 12 version?

There was an iLOK licensing change at 12.6. Might check with them to see if they are on board with that revision.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2017, 08:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Can you open 12.7.1 with any 12 version?

They should have no problem opening the session(even if they were on PT10), but watch out for 2 things;
1-frozen tracks SHOULD unfreeze, but to be safe, commit them instead.
2-have you done any CLIP FX processing? I would commit that as well
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2017, 09:53 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Can you open 12.7.1 with any 12 version?

The sessions will open. I open them on PT10, even. You'll get a warning that some of the changes are destructive, but all works fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't get version 11.dmg to open and install nelsonmay macOS 3 06-22-2013 04:32 PM
Open sessions with different Pro Tools Version? rashade07 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-23-2010 01:28 AM
8.04 - Can't open preivous version after crash bigsmokeaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-19-2010 01:25 PM
can't open unix exe. files in my MP version Judelspice Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-23-2006 07:20 PM
Open a PC version PT session on Mac?!?! fluteboy Tips & Tricks 2 10-21-2002 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com