Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2017, 08:51 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
Default mbox 3 question

Do I need to install mbox 3 drivers on my macbook pro retina (10.10.5; PT 12 vanilla) to use it, or is it like a focusrite scarlette where it's just plug and play?

Thanks!

Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2017, 09:17 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: mbox 3 question

you will need to download and install the latest software drivers for the mbox 3
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2017, 10:14 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
Default Re: mbox 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
you will need to download and install the latest software drivers for the mbox 3
Awesome! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2017, 03:01 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
Default Re: mbox 3 question

Ok, coming across a problem here.. I installed the latest drivers, and for some reason, pro tools always says the playback does not support the current playback engine and won't open the session. I came across a thread where it said to switch it to "built in output" and it should be fine.

Now, that works, but then it plays back through my speakers on my computer. So then, I switch it back to the mbox in the playback engine, save, close session, etc. happens, and the same "does not support" message comes up, but then opens the session. I literally have to go through that every single time I want to open any session. Anybody have any ideas as to why I can't just open a session regularly using the mbox mini 3?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2017, 03:11 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: mbox 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Ok, coming across a problem here.. I installed the latest drivers, and for some reason, pro tools always says the playback does not support the current playback engine and won't open the session. I came across a thread where it said to switch it to "built in output" and it should be fine.

Now, that works, but then it plays back through my speakers on my computer. So then, I switch it back to the mbox in the playback engine, save, close session, etc. happens, and the same "does not support" message comes up, but then opens the session. I literally have to go through that every single time I want to open any session. Anybody have any ideas as to why I can't just open a session regularly using the mbox mini 3?
here is a little App to toss pro tools preferences .. hopefully this will solve your issue .. since this is a new install ..

https://www.dropbox.com/s/d7szj1osbe...PT%20Prefs.zip
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2017, 03:22 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
Default Re: mbox 3 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
here is a little App to toss pro tools preferences .. hopefully this will solve your issue .. since this is a new install ..

https://www.dropbox.com/s/d7szj1osbe...PT%20Prefs.zip
Thanks! Is that all that probably needs to be done is to trash pro tools' preferences, then the mbox should work as intended?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2017, 05:39 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
Default Re: mbox 3 question

NEVERMIND! I'm a complete dummy! It probably would've helped if I downloaded the mbox 3 MINI drivers and NOT the mbox drivers!

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downgrading MBOX 2 to MBOX mini (Quick question) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:29 PM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 02:55 PM
mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question driches 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-15-2008 08:29 PM
Mbox 2 vs Mbox 2 Pro output question dstaskev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-17-2008 12:46 PM
Mbox 2 vs Mbox 2 Pro (noob question) WeNeverSleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2006 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com