Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2002, 05:48 PM
voltech voltech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 75
Default Digi 001 and TC works Spark

I hope somebody out there can help me. I

I use PT LE 5.1/ DIGI 001 on a DP 800 QUICKSILVER. Pro Tools is fine. No Problems.

But When I launch Spark it Opens fine.. I open a project and 95% of the time I see the file Overview etc.. but When I hit play .... NO SOUND.?! I want to use the DIGI outputs etc. When these actually worked, They were really good. But Most of the time Spark just doesnt happen..

I upgraded to 2.0 last week and Still, no joy, Spark doesnt want to work with Digi i/0..

I hope some of you Spark users can help me. THANKS a MILIION !!!!1

Voltech
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2002, 07:41 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 313
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

hi Voltech, i actually use the same system and am having the same problem... i think it's a problem with O.S 9.2 and above.. supposedly 9.0.4 and 9.1 should work fine... a quick workaround is to open spark, then select preferences then switch you sound I/O (just so you get it to reset) basically select any other medium such as sound manager or asio or whatever, get the I/O to reset, then re-select direct i/o and get it to reset, ... once it's done that the audio should come through your digi! .. only problem is now i find that my application quits VERY REGULARLY to the point i can't work! i'm thinking re-installing 9.1 should fix... but any suggestions are welcome..

regards
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2002, 07:43 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 313
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

oh yeah, have you actually had it working without problems and the problem has just occurred or has this been a problem since day 1... ? also can you let me know the list of items making up your G4 system... cheers
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2002, 12:17 PM
voltech voltech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 75
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

Yeagh, Symph, thanks for the reply.

Basically, I run 9.2.1 on a DP800 (Apple cpu multiprocessorplugin extension - disabled). Digi 001 Protools LE. Two hard drives. One split for Apps only (Adaptec Jam/ toast photoshop/ Word/Quark) / other half for Photoshop files / business stuff only.

And the 2nd Harddisk Barracuda 60 gig for Protools audio/ Spark Audio / and mp3's.

The Sppark problems I mentioned above happened from day one , all of the time. I tried your tips, they usually work. It's true , you can trick it into working.. But other people I know have a much much more stable Spark / Digi 001 system than ours.

The really freaky thing is , that TCworks told me to upgrade to 2.0 ------- I did!
And guess what.... same problems but even worse... Add to that an even slower and sluggish response. It crashes etc.. I ended up uninstalling Spark 2.0 which is a real shame because it has way more functions etc.. I'm sure there is a way around this Any way, Your help would be much appreciated.

voltech
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2002, 12:56 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

My Spark 2.0 is running without problem.

Did you add more VST plug ins to SPARK???

When I was using G4 400 with OS9.0.4 and 9.1, I had a littile problem sometimes BUT NO MORE with G4,9.2.2 at all.

I believe it is not OS issue.
Best way to resolve this problem is........Clean installation.
-----------------------
G4 800 DP (NOT desabled Multi P. Support) 1.5G RAM
OS 9.2.2 (x2), OS 10.1.2
80G 7200
27G 7200
18G 10000
60G 7200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2002, 12:59 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

My Spark 2.0 is running without problem.

Did you add more VST plug ins to SPARK???

When I was using G4 400 with OS9.0.4 and 9.1, I had a littile problem sometimes BUT NO MORE with G4,9.2.2 at all.

I believe it is not OS issue.
Best way to resolve this problem is........Clean installation.
-----------------------
G4 800 DP (NOT desabled Multi P. Support) 1.5G RAM
OS 9.2.2 (x2), OS 10.1.2
80G 7200
27G 7200
18G 10000
60G 7200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2002, 01:06 AM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

My Spark 2.0 is running without problem.

Did you add more VST plug ins to SPARK???

When I was using G4 400 with OS9.0.4 and 9.1, I had a littile problem sometimes BUT NO MORE with G4,9.2.2 at all.

I believe it is not OS issue.
Best way to resolve this problem is........Clean installation.
-----------------------
G4 800 DP (NOT desabled Multi P. Support) 1.5G RAM
OS 9.2.2 (x2), OS 10.1.2
80G 7200
27G 7200
18G 10000
60G 7200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2002, 01:12 AM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

OOOPS !!!
Sorry ( someone delete those repeated messages!! I was using "GO BACK Page" function.

Anyway, if you can not fix your problem, we can talk a little bit deeper like "extensions setting" " which preference shold be deleted" etc......
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2002, 07:59 AM
Morningstar Morningstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 345
Default Re: Digi 001 and TC works Spark

Make sure you do NOT have Digidesign selected in your sound contol panel, leave it on internal. This is why mine wouldn't play at all. With the Digi option disabled, it works, BUT, I still have to switch to soundmanager, then back to direct i/o, I've got a question posted over at the TC support board we'll see what they say.
__________________
Simplfy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody works with Screenflow and Digi? help!!! Guy25 General Discussion 1 03-28-2009 12:41 AM
how come 7.3 works on PB but not on...DIGI HELP! req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-25-2007 06:54 PM
Using TC Works Spark with ProTools! voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2003 12:26 PM
Does "TC WORKS SPARK" work with ptle? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-14-2003 06:03 PM
Spark and digi 001 billrog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-05-2000 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com