Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 11-09-2019, 02:40 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
Yup! :) Of note is that when you use Standalone OR the VST and get the error it gives you the option to suppress all errors in the future. THAT does not appear to work.

I say give it some time...Avid and UVI will work it out.
The wording is 'discard all errors' at the lower right of the error window that comes up. Says nothing about suppress errors in the future. I believe they mean to just discard errors for that particular use of Falcon. As a matter of fact the Avid provided soundbank does NOT show up in standalone or in any other daw - PT only.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:23 PM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 284
Default Re: Falcon 2

Looks like Avid fixed it by releasing the FalconAvid 2.0.3 installer.
All seems to work after installing 2.0.3, no more error messages and after a quick scan all presets seem to work.
Now I can get back to work and probably never open Falcon again
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:49 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Looks like Avid fixed it by releasing the FalconAvid 2.0.3 installer.
All seems to work after installing 2.0.3, no more error messages and after a quick scan all presets seem to work.
Now I can get back to work and probably never open Falcon again
I don't think that's a full installer, at least what's in my account. The full Falcon 2.0.3 installer for Macs is 884.78 MB in compressed RAR format. I still say there's something weird going on with Avid user accounts.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 11-10-2019, 05:36 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The wording is 'discard all errors' at the lower right of the error window that comes up. Says nothing about suppress errors in the future. I believe they mean to just discard errors for that particular use of Falcon. As a matter of fact the Avid provided soundbank does NOT show up in standalone or in any other daw - PT only.
OK. Now just to be clear, this is what shows up when you load F2 2.0.3 Standalone and in Studio One and the "Avid Content" is in the Soundbank directory for use in PT. I had purchased F2 to use in PT as well as Studio One and as a Standalone app. If you PULL the "Avid Content" from the Soundbank location directory all of this goes away. So it seems it's down to either an issue with the Avid supplied content file OR F2 in those two other situations not liking the Avid Content and kicking out the errors. Could be wrong tho. :)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg F2-Standalone.jpg (56.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg F2-Studio One.jpg (54.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)

Last edited by LightWing; 11-10-2019 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:21 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 284
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I don't think that's a full installer, at least what's in my account. The full Falcon 2.0.3 installer for Macs is 884.78 MB in compressed RAR format. I still say there's something weird going on with Avid user accounts.
It works for me! All I did was download the new installer, installed it over the old 2.0 version and that worked. No more errors and presets load fine. I noticed that there was no Library content in the downloads but I already installed the one that was up when I downloaded 2.0. Maybe they will update the library as well but in the mean time the old one works.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 11-10-2019, 08:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
OK. Now just to be clear, this is what shows up when you load F2 2.0.3 Standalone and in Studio One and the "Avid Content" is in the Soundbank directory for use in PT. I had purchased F2 to use in PT as well as Studio One and as a Standalone app. If you PULL the "Avid Content" from the Soundbank location directory all of this goes away. So it seems it's down to either an issue with the Avid supplied content file OR F2 in those two other situations not liking the Avid Content and kicking out the errors. Could be wrong tho. :)
There's no issue or problem. The Avid supplied soundbank is only licensed for usage in the Avid supplied Falcon 1/2. It all comes down to what Avid and UVI came to as regards licensing.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 11-10-2019, 10:59 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There's no issue or problem. The Avid supplied soundbank is only licensed for usage in the Avid supplied Falcon 1/2. It all comes down to what Avid and UVI came to as regards licensing.
EXCEPT that when installed the Avid supplied Soundbank is disrupting the use of the full retail version of F2 as a Standalone app and a competitors DAW from functioning normally by throwing spurious errors. THOSE may very well be the reasons they pulled it from their site for downloading until they figure out how to fix it..
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 11-10-2019, 12:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
EXCEPT that when installed the Avid supplied Soundbank is disrupting the use of the full retail version of F2 as a Standalone app and a competitors DAW from functioning normally by throwing spurious errors. THOSE may very well be the reasons they pulled it from their site for downloading until they figure out how to fix it..
There's nothing to fix because there's nothing broken. Like I said it's all up to the licensing deal Avid and UVI worked out and none of us are privvy to that bit of business. Other than the error message Falcon 2 is functioning just fine.


Just click on the 'discard all errors' and be done with it. Doesn't bother me none.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 11-10-2019, 02:37 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There's nothing to fix because there's nothing broken. Like I said it's all up to the licensing deal Avid and UVI worked out and none of us are privvy to that bit of business. Other than the error message Falcon 2 is functioning just fine.


Just click on the 'discard all errors' and be done with it. Doesn't bother me none.
Other than the FACT that Avid PULLED its own content file we agree to disagree. BTW, I ran an Integrity Check inside of F2 on the Avid Content file. It failed. :)
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)

Last edited by LightWing; 11-10-2019 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 11-10-2019, 04:06 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Falcon 2

Actually the lack of access to the new 2.0 presets is forcing me to learn the new features in a more in depth way right away. Liking it so far
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com