Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2018, 12:28 PM
PhilSMusic PhilSMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 12
Default Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Hi Folks...

I'm finding that the midi write selector wont let me switch between midi instruments in the midi edit window - keeps jumping back to the instrument I first selected... very annoying when trying to programme multiple parts of a score simultaneously...

Is this a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2018, 03:40 PM
Krisalied Krisalied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 6
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Hi,

Same here, very annoying...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2018, 04:56 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

can you both be more specific please as to how you are working in the Midi Editor .. are you Clicking on the DOT to the left of of your Midi track in the selector to select the Midi Track you wish to edit or are you just clicking on the Instrument or midi track name ???

thank you for more info ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2018, 03:50 AM
migueldgoncalves migueldgoncalves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 34
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
can you both be more specific please as to how you are working in the Midi Editor .. are you Clicking on the DOT to the left of of your Midi track in the selector to select the Midi Track you wish to edit or are you just clicking on the Instrument or midi track name ???

thank you for more info ..
I think this is what they mean: https://youtu.be/eGZ1x9Qm5jQ

Pro Tools forces you to click a note in order to change the edit focus to that track. Simply clicking the track doesn't seem to be working like before.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2018, 03:58 AM
Evil Jack Evil Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 490
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Same here - absolute garbage.

The new keyboard shortcuts for midi selection/transposing are poorly thought out too.
Previously I've used the arrow keys (down/right) to chase the cursor during playback - doing this in the midi window is now moving midi notes around, Argh.

Last edited by Evil Jack; 02-28-2018 at 05:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2018, 07:41 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,628
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Jack View Post
Previously I've used the arrow keys (down/right) to chase the cursor during playback - doing this in the midi window is now moving midi notes around, Argh.
I, too, am having to unlearn a 20-year habit of chasing playback with the arrow keys. In my opinion, it was a poor design in the beginning that prompted that habit. But it is driving me crazy.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2018, 08:07 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

wow and i was so thrilled with arrows without modifiers for moving notes.. now it's like cubase.. logic needs alt modifier and arrow

But i love with alt in PT you can create quick chords.

I find the piano roll really fast.. but that must suck for 20 year veterans.

Re the OP and selection, if that used to work and isn't anymore, please report to Avid as a bug
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6, TS3+ Dock w' 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10.
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.1, OWC TBolt Pro Dock w' 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2018, 08:13 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Quote:
Originally Posted by migueldgoncalves View Post
I think this is what they mean: https://youtu.be/eGZ1x9Qm5jQ

Pro Tools forces you to click a note in order to change the edit focus to that track. Simply clicking the track doesn't seem to be working like before.
yes, this is what i understood in their workflow, just wanted to be certain that they were not doing something else .. thank you for the video for others that come by .. !!!

ok that said, when did this Behavior Change for you guys ??? IOW, what version was it LAST working in ??? so i can test and report

AND: is this MAc and PC ??

thank you john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2018, 08:53 AM
Krisalied Krisalied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 6
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Thanks for helping and sorry for the lack of details !

The video show absolutely the issue.

It happens to me both on windows 10 pro (ver. 1709) and Mac OS X Sierra.

I used before an "old" 12.6 version at school and it happens to me when I bought the 2018.1 one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2018, 09:55 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Midi Editor Instrument Selector

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krisalied View Post
Thanks for helping and sorry for the lack of details !

The video show absolutely the issue.

It happens to me both on windows 10 pro (ver. 1709) and Mac OS X Sierra.

I used before an "old" 12.6 version at school and it happens to me when I bought the 2018.1 one.
hi, here i found that it works fine on a MAC using 12.8.3.178 .. but after that it is not working the same .. pushed it up the food chain form my end ..

lets hope for a quick fix ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi / Instrument - First note doesn't copy properly in editor echopathy Pro Tools 9 18 07-06-2016 05:27 PM
MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD Marsdy Pro Tools 12 5 01-31-2016 06:01 AM
Strange problem with MIDI Editor on Pro Tools SE- Only one Instrument track? MarthaElise Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-11-2012 02:36 PM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 03:20 PM
MIDI Input Selector Not Working on Instrument Tracks? kafka MIDI 0 08-02-2011 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com