Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-21-2016, 11:44 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,172
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

As stated above, in Preferences, Unlink Record and Play Faders. Leave the Play Fader up, then Record Arm the Track and put the Record Fader down at the bottom. Now when you put the Track in Record, the Fader will go to the bottom and no signal will pass out of the Track. When you take the Track out of Record the Fader will go back to its regular position and signal will pass out of the Track. Saves Muting and Unmuting. Just build it into your Template(s).
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2016, 12:14 AM
Dloh31 Dloh31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

the unlink play and record fader has been the method i've used for the past year. Except I also Ctrl slide the recorded track into a new track away from the tracking one. I still feel that the converters are being put forth in front of the signal chain which is not true latency free recording. I know this sounds fickle and practically a different language to those who've not had this issue.

I have a hard time with english as it is my second language as well. So I apologize henceforth if anything is misunderstood.

I'm afraid Pro Tools has been ducking this popular feature for some time now.
Pro Tools is not letting me record if I disable the outputs from the mixer window.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-22-2016, 06:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

Surprised no one's mentioned Mute Tone http://www.tritonedigital.com/index....hk=1&Itemid=20

Mac only
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-22-2016, 03:02 PM
Dloh31 Dloh31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

I've experienced plugin delay of 200 samples when using the aax or rtas version. Since Pro Tools automatically bypasses rtas MuteTone when record enabled. It would have to be tdm. Which confirmed by the creator, they do not have
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-26-2016, 07:39 PM
Luny Tune Luny Tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

It's embarrassing that they haven't incorporated that yet. I've both seen and used work-arounds many many times, and after many years it's STILL not fixed.

Some may think that it's silly to not just monitor through Pro Tools, but until that can be done with ANY plugin inserted resulting in NO detectable latency, it's ridiculous to not have that feature in this program (and others!!).
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-27-2016, 08:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

You have to understand Avid's mindset on this...

LLM does this in regular PT. And if you need low latency with HD, they have HDX for you to buy.

So from their perspective, they "have it covered".

Of course it would be nice to have, but this is how they see it I'm sure.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-27-2016, 09:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,224
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

I have never required TDM or HDX for "zero latency monitoring" which neither of them offer, only analog gear does.

I have very little experience on the HDX land, but on TDM side when you track with plugins it is very common to have 250-450 samples (@48kHz) of TDM plugin processing which makes it think how on earth people have trouble tracking with NATIVE systems having 256 buffer, or if we ease the discussion just say that 128 native buffer and world of trouble just beats me.

What you need to do is to have the delay compensation statistics visible so you know instantly when some plugin is causing you trouble. But if you stay within the 10ms latency range, you're all good.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable input Monitoring Karl Engel Tips & Tricks 2 01-17-2006 04:40 PM
can I disable input monitoring ? frenchman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-16-2005 07:24 AM
how do i globally disable monitoring? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2005 08:30 AM
How do I disable Low Latency monitoring Mark Wheaton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 11:17 AM
Monitoring delay DISABLE!!! RIO B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2000 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com