Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2016, 03:42 PM
Dloh31 Dloh31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 7
Default Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

Im not sure if this has been resolved, but for monitoring outside the HD interface (console)Are we able to bypass global input monitoring in Pro Tools HD at all ? In the manual it doesn't really explain on how.
I'm aware of the 'Auto-Input' and 'Input Only' feature. However, as I mentioned, none are of any use when tracking in this particular method. Any assistance will only help myself and others. Thank you

p.s. I'm not sure ticking the PEC/DIRECT option in preference would matter and or fix this..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2016, 07:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

You can mute the track you are recording to(it still records audio). There's also the freebie Sound Radix Mute-o-matic which can be set to mute when you start playback(record) or to mute when you stop(I use it to kill my talkback mics, but it might serve your needs).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2016, 09:26 AM
Dloh31 Dloh31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

hm interesting. Sounds like something to try definitely.

does it come in tdm as well?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2016, 11:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dloh31 View Post
hm interesting. Sounds like something to try definitely.

does it come in tdm as well?
No, but it takes no serious horsepower to run and has no latency on my rig(not sure if yours might be different there). You could insert in the top slot on every track and then ctrl-alt-click to bypass all in a single command(at least that's the Windows command)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2016, 08:31 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

why not disabling "Link Record and Play Faders" in the Preferences (Tab "Operation") and moving down all the faders that are record enabled ?
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2016, 01:21 PM
Dloh31 Dloh31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

I see. Id rather not resort to user fixes. This may have to do for now. Was hoping there was something "disable input monitoring while record armed" or something.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2016, 02:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

What console and how is it connected to/from Pro Tools? There are several ways to accomplish this and maybe one is better than another? Some consoles have tape returns on each strip, so NOT selecting that would only monitor the input, but selecting tape return would then monitor a track from PT. Many will route channel strip insert sends INTO pro Tools, and come OUT of Pro Tools into the strip insert return. But, I have a friend that actually has his console strips all acting as a hardware insert on each track inside PT. Maybe stepping "outside the box" will reveal a better method
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2016, 10:17 PM
Dloh31 Dloh31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

The mixer is a mackie mixer 820i going into the line input of the HD Omni along with DB25 channel 3 & 4 I need to know how to disable input monitoring so I can monitor outside the HD Omni's software mixer & Pro Tools DAW.

I shall soon figure it out somehow. I had thought Pro Tools HD had a feature to aim towards those tracking towards the apt mixer user.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2016, 10:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

Hmmm, whatever works I guess. If I had the Omni, I would not be using the mackie at all. The mic preamps in the Omni are quite good and monitoring directly from PT(thru the Omni) avoids a lot of hassle
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2016, 10:39 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 538
Default Re: Any way to disable Input Monitoring for console use in PTHD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dloh31 View Post
The mixer is a mackie mixer 820i going into the line input of the HD Omni along with DB25 channel 3 & 4 I need to know how to disable input monitoring so I can monitor outside the HD Omni's software mixer & Pro Tools DAW.

I shall soon figure it out somehow. I had thought Pro Tools HD had a feature to aim towards those tracking towards the apt mixer user.
I use an external mixer for monitoring also and I just mute my outputs in Pro Tools.
I also don't overdub or punch in on the same track. I will create a separate track and overdub on the new track while monitoring the other track then comp the tracks together.
It seems like a major hassle but I can't stand monitoring through Pro Tools and this is the best middle of the road compromise I could come up with.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable input Monitoring Karl Engel Tips & Tricks 2 01-17-2006 04:40 PM
can I disable input monitoring ? frenchman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-16-2005 07:24 AM
how do i globally disable monitoring? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2005 08:30 AM
How do I disable Low Latency monitoring Mark Wheaton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 11:17 AM
Monitoring delay DISABLE!!! RIO B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2000 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com