Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-02-2016, 07:49 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by astroturf View Post
yeah i know about the cpu usage, but its a fact. patchwork will take less cpu usage than reaper and rewire, i never said reaper and rewire were CPU hogs, i stated they will use more, and it WILL use more, patchwork uses even less then the little amount reaper + rewire uses. im not saying rewire is difficult, it just takes longer to setup, even if its by a second. OP is saying solely only for vst instruments, yes you could open up more doors with rewire but if its for only that one vst instrument feature, nah, hes better off going patchwork. might as well go for the simple, faster, efficient option
I use Patchwork a lot, too, and really do like how it works. I do have some 32bit VSTs and for those, Reaper is the best option as even with J-Bridge, Patchwork can sometimes be a bit glitchy with those, but Reaper bridges them just fine. Otherwise, yes, Patchwork would be my first option. For VI's I use a lot in Patchwork, I set create the set up in PW, and then save as a preset and then just call that up. Saves searching for the VI and all that. Very nice.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-02-2016, 07:52 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
That would be awesome. Would love to hear your presets as you know we hate programming sounds here Takes too long and after a lot of cursing and screaming we end up using the expansions of Nexus2 and outboard synths hehe

Downloading update 2.5 tomorrow when my headache from tonight calms down!

2hrs and 2 minutes left here in Sweden until new year wooohooo
I got it last night. Works just fine in AAX. Many of the new presets are really nice. Really like some of the ambient sounds in the special "Christmas" preset package...the additional 250 patches they mentioned. There are some rich textures in that bunch.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:37 PM
sKjF sKjF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Honestly, I think the best option is just export a .wav file of the instrument in whatever DAW you have all your VI's in, then just import it to PT with tempo info and markers, if you have any changing sections. Plus, that way you have just an audio file and your computer can save the resources of opening yet ANOTHER instance of a VI.
__________________
Sager NP8678-S
Win 7 Pro SP1 x64
i7-6820HK
32GB 2133MHz DDR4 RAM
250GB Samsung 850 EVO M.2 SSD
1TB HGST HTS7210 7200RPM
PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-11-2016, 06:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by sKjF View Post
Honestly, I think the best option is just export a .wav file of the instrument in whatever DAW you have all your VI's in, then just import it to PT with tempo info and markers, if you have any changing sections. Plus, that way you have just an audio file and your computer can save the resources of opening yet ANOTHER instance of a VI.
Which only works if you're on more than one daw. Still it's a poor substitute for proper aax vi's or using Patchwork and a bit bridge if necessary to work directly in PT. That way you don't have to fire up another daw if you find the sound you used sucks.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-12-2016, 09:21 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Yes, AU only. VSL planned to add VST support on Mac, but I don't know if it will ever happen.

In another hand :
).

They already have. I use VE Pro exclusively for VI's takes a load off of PT also.
I highly recommend it.

Best
Mitch



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-17-2017, 09:26 AM
Generaldiomedes Generaldiomedes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Thanks for the BlueCat advice, actually not being able to use all my freebie guitar VSTs without using Reaper/ReWire had me waffling on switching to Pro Tools as my DAW. That fact BlueCat does parallel signal chains, even cooler.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there an upgrade from PT12 to PT12 HD? Hot Banana Studio Licensing & Accounts 16 11-21-2015 01:13 PM
PT12 and PT12 HD surround? theom Pro Tools 12 17 10-12-2015 10:27 AM
AIR instruments bundle installers for PT12 Drywsef Pro Tools 12 4 07-02-2015 05:35 PM
PT12, Novation Launchkey 49, Native Instruments Plugin MrBrendan Pro Tools 12 5 04-23-2015 03:23 PM
No Virtual Instruments in the Insert: Instruments!!! Help!!! Muzik_Speakz Pro Tools 11 5 09-15-2014 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com