Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-31-2015, 09:43 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by astroturf View Post
just keep in mind opening up something like reaper to rewire will take more cpu power. i wouldn't do it, id just use bluecat instead, alot more mess with rewire too
That's not really accurate. I've used Reaper AND Reason with Rewire for years and its never been a CPU issue. If anything, I find them very light on the resources. As for Rewire itself, its really not that difficult, once you understand how it works. The main drawback is that its a one-way street. Other than that, its a powerful tool and opens up the ability to use a lot more stuff!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2015, 11:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,741
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagg View Post
Hello

I wonder if there is any solution to play VST instruments in PT12 environment. I mean, AAX synths are pretty rare and I don't want to be limited to the few of those that ported to AAX.

Is there any workaround or semi-elegant solution to use VST in PT12? How do pros work in regard to this problem, do they need to go program arr and prodction in Logic or Cubase and then export wav? I just finished using Logic after many years, do I need to go back only to use plugin synths?

thanks
AAX synths aren't that rare; there is only a very small handful of plugins that don't have aax64 versions. You may have to pay for the updates though. And to use them in PT12 you're going to need 64 bit plugins. There is a way out that some here have already mentioned in Blue Cat Patchwork. The nice thing with Patchwork is that on a Mac you can host both au and vst plugins inside it. And if you want to use your old 32 bit plugins you're going to need a bitbridge. There's jbridge Mac for vst plugins and Sound Radix 32 Lives for au. Blue Cat has a bundle special that has Patchwork and 32 Lives.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Still missing:

Sylenth
Synplant
Tone2

And a few more not that big VI

Who knows Maybe Tone2 and Sylenth2 will come out 2016 which would be a nice surprise. Sylenth1 is getting a bit old now. Used it since 2009 or abouts.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:04 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
AAX synths aren't that rare; there is only a very small handful of plugins that don't have aax64 versions. You may have to pay for the updates though. And to use them in PT12 you're going to need 64 bit plugins. There is a way out that some here have already mentioned in Blue Cat Patchwork. The nice thing with Patchwork is that on a Mac you can host both au and vst plugins inside it. And if you want to use your old 32 bit plugins you're going to need a bitbridge. There's jbridge Mac for vst plugins and Sound Radix 32 Lives for au. Blue Cat has a bundle special that has Patchwork and 32 Lives.
While that is all quite true, it should be noted that there are a couple of rather popular VI's out there that do not yet come in an AAX variety. One is Sylenth from Lennar Digital, another is Dune and Dune 2 from Synapse Audio. Sylenth is only 64bit for Macs, 32bit for Windows. Dune 2 is both 32 or 64 bit. I have Dune 2 and I love it and use it often. I normally host it in BlueCat, but sometimes in Reaper depending on what I'm doing. Either way, it works great.

Also, I don't think Reveal Sound Spire is AAX either, but does come 32 or 64 bit AU or VST. Spire is also a very popular VI for pop, EDM, electronica type tracks.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:11 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Spire is AAX64 and works great in PT12

The new update 1.1.1 is even better

And Sylenth1 is 64 bit for Windows aswell. It just became 64 bit for Mac in Beta but still i wish for Sylenth2
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:21 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

And I just found out that Dune 2 has come out with upgrade 2.5 which includes AAX. Yipee!!! Dune 2 is one dynamite sounding VI.

More info on that here.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:25 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
And I just found out that Dune 2 has come out with upgrade 2.5 which includes AAX. Yipee!!! Dune 2 is one dynamite sounding VI.

More info on that here.
Maybe time to try that AAX64 bit update then. Have had Dune 2 for a while now but never found a use for it in our songs. Maybe we will see if it can fit somewhere now with AAX support.

Thanks for that link. Had no idea about that
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:44 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Maybe time to try that AAX64 bit update then. Have had Dune 2 for a while now but never found a use for it in our songs. Maybe we will see if it can fit somewhere now with AAX support.

Thanks for that link. Had no idea about that
That makes 2 of us Christopher. I usually stay on top of updates and such, but Dec has been a busy month for me and I missed the email announcement on it. In addition to the fine factory libraries, there are some pretty good 3rd party ones out there for it as well. And I'm making some of my own for it. I'll send them to you when I get them ready, if you want.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:57 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

That would be awesome. Would love to hear your presets as you know we hate programming sounds here Takes too long and after a lot of cursing and screaming we end up using the expansions of Nexus2 and outboard synths hehe

Downloading update 2.5 tomorrow when my headache from tonight calms down!

2hrs and 2 minutes left here in Sweden until new year wooohooo
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:57 PM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Re: VST instruments into PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
That's not really accurate. I've used Reaper AND Reason with Rewire for years and its never been a CPU issue. If anything, I find them very light on the resources. As for Rewire itself, its really not that difficult, once you understand how it works. The main drawback is that its a one-way street. Other than that, its a powerful tool and opens up the ability to use a lot more stuff!
yeah i know about the cpu usage, but its a fact. patchwork will take less cpu usage than reaper and rewire, i never said reaper and rewire were CPU hogs, i stated they will use more, and it WILL use more, patchwork uses even less then the little amount reaper + rewire uses. im not saying rewire is difficult, it just takes longer to setup, even if its by a second. OP is saying solely only for vst instruments, yes you could open up more doors with rewire but if its for only that one vst instrument feature, nah, hes better off going patchwork. might as well go for the simple, faster, efficient option
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there an upgrade from PT12 to PT12 HD? Hot Banana Studio Licensing & Accounts 16 11-21-2015 01:13 PM
PT12 and PT12 HD surround? theom Pro Tools 12 17 10-12-2015 10:27 AM
AIR instruments bundle installers for PT12 Drywsef Pro Tools 12 4 07-02-2015 05:35 PM
PT12, Novation Launchkey 49, Native Instruments Plugin MrBrendan Pro Tools 12 5 04-23-2015 03:23 PM
No Virtual Instruments in the Insert: Instruments!!! Help!!! Muzik_Speakz Pro Tools 11 5 09-15-2014 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com