Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2014, 10:21 AM
ZuniJupiter ZuniJupiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4
Default Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

Im away from home for a few months and would like to do some basic mixing. I left the mbox back in the states and brought only my lap top and the ilok.
Its my understanding that pro tools 10 can operate without an interface as long as you use asio4all as a substitute.
I have asio4all downloaded and installed, but pro tools will not recognize it and will not open, I'm stuck on the "the selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please select another ASIO device."

The playback engine window has no other options besides the m box. ASIO4ALL is not listed.

Please Help & all wisdom is much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2014, 11:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuniJupiter View Post
Im away from home for a few months and would like to do some basic mixing. I left the mbox back in the states and brought only my lap top and the ilok.
Its my understanding that pro tools 10 can operate without an interface as long as you use asio4all as a substitute.
I have asio4all downloaded and installed, but pro tools will not recognize it and will not open, I'm stuck on the "the selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please select another ASIO device."

The playback engine window has no other options besides the m box. ASIO4ALL is not listed.

Please Help & all wisdom is much appreciated!
As a general thing hold down the 'n' key while starting PT; that will allow you to select another audio setup. What version Windows? It's helpful when you ask questions to give at least some info about your system otherwise we're just guessing.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2014, 12:50 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

If "ASIO4ALL V2" is not listed as an available device, then it wasn't installed properly.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (35.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2014, 01:03 PM
ZuniJupiter ZuniJupiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4
Default Re: Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

Im on Windows 7 64 bit. using pro tools express 10.3.3

Ive tried the n key trick but the only option for my playback engine is the m track quad asio, there no drop-down menu, just that one option.

I'll try to re-install asio4all. Any other advice? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2014, 01:22 PM
ZuniJupiter ZuniJupiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4
Default Re: Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

My sound card is Cirrus Logic. In the off-line settings for asio4all, it says that this is enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2014, 02:00 PM
ZuniJupiter ZuniJupiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4
Default Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

Im away from home for a few months and would like to do some basic mixing. I left the mbox back in the states and brought only my lap top and the ilok.
Its my understanding that pro tools 10 can operate without an interface as long as you use asio4all as a substitute.
I have asio4all downloaded and installed, but pro tools will not recognize it and will not open, I'm stuck on the "the selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please select another ASIO device."

The playback engine window has no other options besides the m box. ASIO4ALL is not listed.

Please Help & all wisdom is much appreciated!

Im on Windows 7 64 bit with protools 10.3.3
tried the n key thing!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2014, 06:48 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

Isn't PT Express locked to just the one audio interface?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2014, 12:21 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,172
Default Re: Asio4All and pro tools not collaborating

Correct. From Pro Tools Expert:

"However Pro Tools Express is different from the other versions in the fact that the only difference between Pro Tools Express and the regular version is a limited track count and a few less plug-ins. Other than that, what you get with Pro Tools Express is Pro Tools 10 free with an Mbox or Mbox Mini. It is tied to the Mbox and also requires an iLok, so you can’t use this version of Pro Tools with any other interface, or no interface for that matter."

Time to update to Pro Tools if you want to use your internal soundcard.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound Pro Tools HP Laptop asio4all malmalibu Windows 14 11-25-2013 05:47 PM
Pro Tools 10 asio4all no audio malmalibu Windows 3 08-29-2013 07:19 PM
Help needed using USB mic with Pro Tools and ASIO4all rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 6 06-30-2013 03:09 PM
Pro Tools 10 & ASIO4ALL on a Mac running Windows aj88keys Pro Tools 10 1 01-09-2012 02:39 AM
ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools? Diesel1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-12-2005 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com