Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2014, 01:20 PM
1rons 1rons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 16
Default I/O & System Usage

In the process of running down why my sessions were choking, I discovered something interesting:

When I opened a relatively simple session for mixing, it choked when I hit play. I noticed the System Usage CPU meters were dangerously cole to 100%. When I opened the I/O window and deleted the labels on the inputs and reverted to the default, the meters dropped to below 50% and the session runs great.

Hmmm... What's up with that?
__________________
Ron Stephens
www.ronsongs.net

MacPro3,1 w/16Gb RAM, Omni , PT 11.1.2, OS 10.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2014, 02:16 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

Really - wow / I usually delete all of the extra busses that I don't use but that's just b/c I don't want 5000 mono/stereo busses staring at me when I want to route verb
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2014, 02:18 PM
1rons 1rons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 16
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Really - wow / I usually delete all of the extra busses that I don't use but that's just b/c I don't want 5000 mono/stereo busses staring at me when I want to route verb
I had relabeled the inputs to match my outboard mic press, etc...
__________________
Ron Stephens
www.ronsongs.net

MacPro3,1 w/16Gb RAM, Omni , PT 11.1.2, OS 10.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2014, 02:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

Sure I do that as well / I label my busses and outputs. Then I delete the ones I don't use - I also usually save about 10-15 just in case I wanna do something wierd
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2014, 03:10 PM
1rons 1rons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 16
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

Maybe the I/O Label file was corrupt? I'll try renaming the default list and see if the CPU still maxes out.
__________________
Ron Stephens
www.ronsongs.net

MacPro3,1 w/16Gb RAM, Omni , PT 11.1.2, OS 10.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2014, 09:01 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 67
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

Whenever I have suspicious behavior like that, I open a new blank session and import ALL session data from the suspect session to it. Save as and replace the bad session once you are up and running with the imported data. Works for me virtually always. Don't delete prefs! I can't believe how often people recommend that. It's like moving into a new house every time a window gets stuck.. Just dumb..
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2014, 09:07 AM
1rons 1rons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 16
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

I'll give that a try. Thanks!
__________________
Ron Stephens
www.ronsongs.net

MacPro3,1 w/16Gb RAM, Omni , PT 11.1.2, OS 10.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2014, 09:49 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
Don't delete prefs! I can't believe how often people recommend that. It's like moving into a new house every time a window gets stuck.. Just dumb..
I think its more like having you house cleaned, but then having to put back into place all your knick backs, but still the house is clean...
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2014, 09:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,212
Default Re: I/O & System Usage

If you want to have a setup with gazillion i/o routings, just do it once and export it to a file. Then clean it up and use fewer i/o in your sessions. And whenever you want to have all of them available fast, just import your gazillion i/o setup and it's all there again.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How come my system usage just keeps going up? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 10 02-25-2013 10:37 AM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 04:09 PM
system usage.... gooner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2007 11:52 AM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM
System usage Studio Freak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-01-2004 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com