Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2014, 01:02 PM
stereopole stereopole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Default Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Hello avid forum! I bought this audio interface a while a go and I keep having this issue with it, its very frustrating...
The model is: M-Audio|Fast Track C400
So the interface works like a charm, it records, the outputs work as well, the knobs everything! The problem is, after I quit a game or after I quit ableton, after I close a movie, etc. My sound cuts off and I cant get anything to work again (it feels like it crashes after I use an application that uses sound). This will happen 3-4 times a day. To fix this issue I have to right click on the sound icon in the bottom right of the screen, then click playback devices>right click on the "Speakers" (my default audio device-the c400)>click disable, then enable it again and the sound works! Sometimes it doesnt work like that, after a crash when I click on the playback devices option the window wont open so I have to restart my PC to get it working again. I tried every Avid driver for the c400, I'm currently using the latest one released in January 2014 I think but none of these drivers seem to work for me, I have this problem all the time. And its not about the pc either, I tried it on multiple pc's and usb ports and they all crash like this.
I have usb 2.0 and 3.0 drivers installed and all. I use windows 7 ultimate 64 bit ( I tried working with windows 8 64bit as well but its the same)
Is this a general problem with the C400? What should I do?
Thanks In advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2014, 12:09 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

If you click on the properties for the device, and can you check what the settings for the playback are? 24 bit 96k? 16 bit 48k? or any mix that you could see, then check (I don't have one so not sure here) what the device is set to itself to work at when you open pro tools. It might be that your computer is set to an other setting for the playback than the device is and it needs to be resetted.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2014, 08:39 AM
stereopole stereopole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
If you click on the properties for the device, and can you check what the settings for the playback are? 24 bit 96k? 16 bit 48k? or any mix that you could see, then check (I don't have one so not sure here) what the device is set to itself to work at when you open pro tools. It might be that your computer is set to an other setting for the playback than the device is and it needs to be resetted.
Thanks for your reply, its set on 24 bit / 44100 mhz (studio quality) - Its standard, I didn't modify it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2014, 10:02 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Can you read the help-us-help you link up on the forum and do everything in there, then post your sandra report.

Thanks
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2014, 10:06 PM
stereopole stereopole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Can you read the help-us-help you link up on the forum and do everything in there, then post your sandra report.

Thanks
Thanks, I run Sandra and here are the results:
Note* the standard audio drivers (gigabyte ones) are installed but not in use, my USB audio interface is the default audio device.

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : JohnMachine
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte P67-DS3-B3
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte P67-DS3-B3
BIOS : Award (OEM) F5 03/21/2012
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz (4C 3.69GHz, 3.7GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel Core (Ivy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Philips PHILIPS FTV
(1920x1080, 35.0")
Monitor/Panel : LG W2243
(1920x1080, 21.6")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (8CU 1536SP SM5.0 1.14GHz/1.29GHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 7GHz 256-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (1536SP 8C 1.14GHz/1.29GHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 7GHz 256-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (1536SP 8C 1.14GHz/1.29GHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 7GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
KINGSTON SV300S37A120G (120GB, SATA600, SSD) : 112GB (C:)
Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (D:) (E:) (F:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7283S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
DTSOFT BDROM (1.3GB, ) : 1GB (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ KINGSTON SV300S37A120G (120GB, SATA600, SSD)
Hard Disk : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D:) : 98GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (E:) : 391GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (F:) : 443GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7283S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)
nextcargame (H:) : 1GB (CDFS) @ DTSOFT BDROM (1.3GB, )

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte P67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8728F
Audio Device : Gigabyte Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : Gigabyte GK104 HDMI Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia GeForce 6800 Ultra [NV40.0]
Audio Codec : 14 07F0
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Gigabyte Cougar Point 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Gigabyte Cougar Point 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2014, 11:59 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Try uninstalling the gigabyte audio drivers to see if it still happens.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2014, 12:05 AM
stereopole stereopole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

I already tried that... Like I said, i tried this on numerous computers, I get the same problem, could it be the audio interface is faulty?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2016, 05:27 AM
stereopole stereopole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Bump! I still get this problem, can anyone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2016, 06:53 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Fast Track c400 issues (help)

Personally, I have my audio interface setup to ONLY work with my DAW software, all Windows sounds (games, youtube etc.) go through my computers soundcard. This prevents problems where Windows tries to take over the audio interface when I'm trying to record (ASIO is single client).

I connect the SPDIF out of my interface to the SPDIF in on my soundcard, and my monitors to the sound card so I get all sound out my speakers.

This doesn't specifically address your problem, but it might help as a workaround.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C400 w/ PT11 ?? sandersonc84 Pro Tools 11 1 07-05-2013 04:44 PM
Fast Track C400 spontaneous issues Lone_wolf FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 06-18-2013 05:01 AM
PT10.3 and Fast Track C400 frcjt macOS 2 09-16-2012 11:07 AM
Problems with New Fast Track C400 maestrochase Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-17-2012 04:49 PM
Fast Track c400 Suddenly Clear Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-29-2011 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com