Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2014, 04:14 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Copy clip to another track

I want to copy a tom fill over to another track.I can do it but it never ends up at the same place in the song.How do I move a section to the same timeline on another track.
Thanks,Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2014, 04:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: Copy clip to another track

I highlight the clip I want and hit copy, then use the p and ; key to move up/down to the destination and hit paste.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2014, 07:50 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Copy clip to another track

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I highlight the clip I want and hit copy, then use the p and ; key to move up/down to the destination and hit paste.
This requires focus mode to be enabled. It's the a-z icon that is just to the left of the Clip list in the Edit window.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2014, 08:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: Copy clip to another track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
This requires focus mode to be enabled. It's the a-z icon that is just to the left of the Clip list in the Edit window.
True that iz(and why anybody wants that off is beyond me..........)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2014, 10:34 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Copy clip to another track

Hold Ctrl while you drag it. Or use relative grid mode.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:37 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Copy clip to another track

ok thanks guys ill give it another try
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy clip - automatically create a new file? Richard901 Pro Tools 10 7 09-06-2016 10:30 PM
copy clip gain bug? garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2013 09:31 PM
Clip gain copy/paste bug yop22 Pro Tools 10 6 02-21-2013 08:22 AM
copy-paste clip and automation data marcelkavka Pro Tools 10 2 08-13-2012 05:20 AM
"copy comments to clip name" not available! viaspiaggia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-18-2007 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com