Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2013, 10:43 AM
gtrm8kr gtrm8kr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Default Rewire to Reaper not working

Hi all. Major steps toward efficiency last week - unparking cores, downloading Reaper for VIs via rewire.

But, PT doesn't see Reaper as a rewire option. Try as I might, I can't get it to happen. I've loaded both the 32 and 64 bit versions of Reaper (loaded the 64 bit version as a last ditch effort). I'm running PT 10.3.4 on Win 7 Pro, and it's been swell so far, except for this issue. I created audio and instrument tracks in PT - no difference. I tried to figure out how to open Reaper in 32 bit mode even, but can't figure out how to do that - and would it even matter if it's the 32 bit version of Reaper?

I've tried matching the sample rate and bit depth - no help there.

Right now I'm using the 60-day trial of Reaper in case that makes a difference (but according to the Reaper site it shouldn't).

Can anyone point me in the right direction here?

Thanks!
__________________
PT 12.3 on Win 8.1 Pro, i7-3930k, Sabertooth x79, 16GB G.Skill 2133, Lynx Hilo, Eleven Rack, a "few" guitars...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2013, 11:19 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,222
Default Re: Rewire to Reaper not working

AFAIK, you have to use the 32 bit version of Reaper. Not sure exactly what steps you're going through, but you should create an Instrument or Aux Track and insert the Reaper plugin onto that track. Then Reaper will open and be connected via Rewire.

Sounds like maybe you're opening Reaper on its own? Just insert the plugin in Pro Tools and it should open.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2013, 11:22 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: Rewire to Reaper not working

I had issues as well but fixed it by actually installing ReWire here http://www.propellerheads.se/download/updates_rewire/

Then 32bit Reaper... there is a "tick box" under settings in Reaper about using as "ReWire Slave"... Check it

Restart then launch Pro Tools, create instrument track. Insert instrument... it will be listed as a plugin under VI's
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2013, 11:30 AM
gtrm8kr gtrm8kr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Default Re: Rewire to Reaper not working

Thanks DRC. That did the trick. [insert sigh of relief here]
__________________
PT 12.3 on Win 8.1 Pro, i7-3930k, Sabertooth x79, 16GB G.Skill 2133, Lynx Hilo, Eleven Rack, a "few" guitars...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2013, 11:36 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: Rewire to Reaper not working

You are most welcome
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ReWire and Reaper PatriotsBiker Windows 10 11-08-2012 06:34 AM
ReWire Reaper into Pro Tools not working Legion6789 Pro Tools 9 4 03-27-2011 07:10 AM
Can you rewire Reaper in 7.4?? Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2010 07:50 PM
How do I rewire Reaper music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-18-2010 02:00 AM
Reaper Rewire dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-06-2010 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com