Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2013, 08:19 AM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default 10 to 10HD upgrade

How can i upgrade from pro tools 10 to 10HD?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2013, 08:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

Buy an HD iLok asset. Get it onto an iLok and stick it in your computer. Pro Tools will open as HD as long as it sees the iLok asset(IOW, when you install PT, it installs ALL the features, and the iLok tells it which features to enable)

Check the Buy&Sell section and eBay, but make sure you know what you are getting. Some ebay sellers have been selling the disks, but without the iLok asset.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2013, 08:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

Be aware that there has never been an upgrade from regular Protools to Protools HD software. Avid only sells HD software as part of buying an HD system.

Some people are selling the software on their own, which is what you're seeing on the forums, on Ebay, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2013, 08:34 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Buy an HD iLok asset.

Check the Buy&Sell section and youtube, but make sure you know what you are getting. o
I would imagine that you mean check eBay, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:38 AM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

I have 2 iLoks witj 2 licenses - 1 - 10HD in my studio and second - 10 in my home studio. Both were cross graded from 9 and 9HD. and now I'd like to have the second upgrade to 10HD. How?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:47 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex TCH View Post
I have 2 iLoks witj 2 licenses - 1 - 10HD in my studio and second - 10 in my home studio. Both were cross graded from 9 and 9HD. and now I'd like to have the second upgrade to 10HD. How?
You cant go from PT10 to PT10 HD. you would need to A) buy a new PT HD system and sell your existing asset or B) buy a used PTHD asset and sell your current PT 10 asset and recoup some of the costs.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:06 PM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

Well I also have one HD8 backup lisence. Is it possible to upgrade to hd10 from hd8 backup?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:40 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default 10 to 10HD upgrade

Yes but it will cost you more doing so.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: 10 to 10HD upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
I would imagine that you mean check eBay, correct?
DOH!! yes
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2013, 01:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default 10 to 10HD upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by groundcontrol View Post
Yes but it will cost you more doing so.
Bout a Grand, 1 large, 1k ect Ad infinitum
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need upgrade to PT 10HD only brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 9 12-17-2013 03:28 PM
9HD to 10HD upgrade needed Artysan Buy & Sell 0 07-09-2013 08:26 AM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 04:45 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 09:01 PM
2 questions about 10HD upgrade. IO Composer Pro Tools 10 9 10-22-2011 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com