Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-22-2012, 09:01 AM
Peter Kroner Peter Kroner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany - Hessen
Posts: 30
Default Yeahhh - damn - it works !!!

I got the same problem ... and I was searching for one day and a very long night .... but now ... it was so easy ... thank you very much !!!

I never could solve this problem by my own !

1000 thx


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-07-2012, 04:39 PM
jyork002 jyork002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cleveland TN
Posts: 1
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Avid Please post a fix for this with Mac OS 10.8.2 Pt 10.3 Installing and uninstalling with the same result is very disappointing. even Reinstalling the OS wont allow for a good install and successful usage of Xpand2. Everything in PT works fine but this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:36 PM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 105
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Mine hasn't worked but i will join the bandwagon.

YAYY!!! IT WORKED! THANK you so much! i'm going to stay up all night.

now back to reality. I did this and it still doesn't work. Is it because I only have a xpand2.big file in the folder you are leading yours to? (the content modify)
__________________
itun.es/us/Nwwyq
On My Way 2007

itun.es/us/N6dN9
Razzmatazz 2015

itun.es/us/piiN9
Reinando En Las Discotecas 2015
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-13-2012, 01:46 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReynaldoPena View Post
Mine hasn't worked but i will join the bandwagon.

YAYY!!! IT WORKED! THANK you so much! i'm going to stay up all night.

now back to reality. I did this and it still doesn't work. Is it because I only have a xpand2.big file in the folder you are leading yours to? (the content modify)
well, that's what I have too. The only file in the folder is xpand2.big. You sure you didnt create custom paths or anything? Those are my paths, if you changed the install path you have to change the registry to point to your path.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-19-2012, 10:10 PM
deliver deliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

That worked really well - thanks heaps!

Cheers
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:48 PM
nittoflow nittoflow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: republica dominicana
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkerde View Post
I know alot of people have been getting problems with Xpand 2 not having any sound or showing "None" when they select patches. Other people also have problems with the dialog box not popping up asking to search for the preset patches. The problem is with how the installer installs the data into the registry. It makes an XPand2 key in the windows registry but what it is "really" looking for when it's up in Protools is where the content is in the "XPand!" registry folder, which is a problem on the installer. So here is how to fix it while it is still installed on your system:

Click Start bar on windows, in the search programs dialog type in "regedit" and you will see the cube looking icon, click that. Now Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER, then click the "Software" folder. Now look for a DigiDesign folder, xpand that (no pun intended) and you will see folders for Boom, minigrand etc. Then you should see folders in that registry called "XPand2" and "Xpand!".

If you don't see "Xpand!" create it by right clicking on the Digidesign folder and then clicking "New Key" and type it AS IT IS with the "p" lowercase, the X uppercase without quotes "Xpand!".

If "Xpand!" is already there, go to the folder and you will see a string value of "(Default)" only available. Right click in that window and create a new string called "Content". Type it EXACTLY like it is shown without quotes. Then right click your newly made string "Content" click modify and put in the directory where the content is located, for example mine is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Avid Virtual Instruments\XPand2\" (without quotes).

Open Protools, create a new session, add a stero instrument track, insert Xpand2 and it should now work.
Thank you very much friend ... is to this whole problem solved ... thanks ...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-23-2012, 09:52 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

I want to thank you for posting a very simple registry edit that fixed this silly problem. It is really unacceptable how long people have been posting about this problem and Avid can't be bothered to include such a simple fix in and updated installer.

I wish I could say it was out of character for this kind of stuff to happen but I've learned to accept that Avid will never be proactive about simple inconveniences like this. Problems that simply do not exist in the Logic worlld.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-30-2012, 11:46 PM
ronnie4508 ronnie4508 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los angeles california
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 xpand2 fix

so I install Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 and expand2 didn't work
so I try a couple of the fixes and it didn't work .
but I found out that the registry files are missing.
so here's a link where you can download the files for Windows 34 bit or 64 bit

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...-under-preset/



so just follow the instructions from this website and you'll be all set
I hope that this helps you out.....
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:44 AM
ronnie4508 ronnie4508 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los angeles california
Posts: 2
Smile Pro tools 10 Fix for Xpand2

Xpand2 fix on Pro Tools 10

so I installed Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 and Xpand2 didn't work. I try a couple of the fixes they didn't work for me
I find out the same of the registry files are missing so here's a link where you can download the registry files for Windows 34bit and 64 bit follow the instructions and and you'll be all set

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...-under-preset/

I hope this helps....
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:04 PM
spiritkid spiritkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Angry Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

PLEASE AVID... another cry for help from a MAC user.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 not working Mac patches none no sounds SOLVED JCStarbright Virtual Instruments 3 02-26-2018 10:45 AM
No Xpand2 patches after PT 10 update dmichael Virtual Instruments 5 10-12-2012 11:28 PM
Xpand2 patches missing! iamkimosabi macOS 1 06-08-2012 12:37 AM
Getting Rid Of Delay On XPand2 Patches epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-05-2009 09:29 PM
Xpand2! patches vs parts chrisdee Virtual Instruments 2 11-29-2008 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com