Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:12 AM
amerikiwi amerikiwi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset'

I am very interested in trying the Massey plug ins on our Dshow, running System 2.9, Specifically his limiter the L2007.

I downloaded the massey install bundle, (Windows V3.9)[bleep] yesterday for the Dshow and installed it. immediately after doing so all my plug ins on the Dshow got the 'Plug in Racks need reset', then the 'Can't Initialize plug in Racks' message, the only way to fix it was to uninstall the Massey Demos.

I know looking around here at the AVID D.U.C. Venue forum, that there are users using your stuff with the Venue. Could it be a older version of the software is more compatible?

I would love some help on this matter..... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 04:26 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset'

Quote:
Originally Posted by amerikiwi View Post
I am very interested in trying the Massey plug ins on our Dshow, running System 2.9, Specifically his limiter the L2007.

I downloaded the massey install bundle, (Windows V3.9)[bleep] yesterday for the Dshow and installed it. immediately after doing so all my plug ins on the Dshow got the 'Plug in Racks need reset', then the 'Can't Initialize plug in Racks' message, the only way to fix it was to uninstall the Massey Demos.

I know looking around here at the AVID D.U.C. Venue forum, that there are users using your stuff with the Venue. Could it be a older version of the software is more compatible?

I would love some help on this matter..... thanks
Well, I had this happen and I mailed Steve... and to be honest I don't remember what I did to make it work, or I didn't, not sure. I have bought de-esser and Tape-Head and these purchased versions work fine.

Sure enough I was standing next to a desk that we tried to get Massey demos on to this summer and it completely locked up, so be careful.

I can check the versions I have on mine, in case I have demos that work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2012, 10:42 PM
Danny Dagher Danny Dagher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 4
Default Re: Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset'

I had this happen with Massey demo's. Full install took care of the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Massey THC plug-in for sale Dopamine Buy & Sell 3 12-08-2012 04:33 PM
Massey Delay Plug brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 07-30-2007 01:19 PM
new massey plug req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 12-14-2006 07:57 PM
New Massey Plug-In: THC erthquake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-13-2006 08:31 AM
Massey Plug-ins now available for PT WinXP beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-24-2006 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com