Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-14-2012, 01:15 PM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
In Slip Mode, use the Grabber Tool (with the mouse) and slip the region to wherever you want it. Search the Pro Tools Reference Guide for details.

op is not moving an actual region, just the audio within said region... meaning you make a cut or edit and you realize later its off sync a bit {just an example} but with other regions surrounding it, its easier and much quicker to just slide the audio {within} back n' forth till its dead on...
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2012, 08:51 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

Actually, you can Nudge with certain Mice. Get a 5 button mouse and program the large thumb button for Num+``+`` and the small thumb button for Num+``-`` then set the Nudge Value and away you go.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2012, 11:10 PM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: How to: Move Audio Within Seperated Region Only

hmm, thats a good idea actually!! hahah..

i use a trackball mouse though... not spending 50+ just to have that little function..
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region move problem mccannic Pro Tools 9 2 01-11-2012 10:12 PM
Move region between tracks cananball 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2010 11:56 AM
Move selection only - not region ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-02-2010 08:08 PM
Move Playhead to end of region? ehausler Tips & Tricks 6 03-17-2010 03:39 AM
Move region with markers? GloryIsSilent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2009 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com